Jon Van Caneghem

aka: Jon Van Canegham, Jon VanCaneghem, Jon Van Canaghen

Biography edit · view history

Jon Van Caneghem is a North American game designer and producer. He was born in 1962 and attended University of California in Los Angeles, graduating with a degree in computer science. At the age of twenty-one he founded New World Computing and has since directed and overseen the production of many games released by that company, most notably the Might and Magic series. He stayed with the company until its dissolution in 2003.

After a short stay with NCSoft, Van Caneghem founded Trion World Network in 2006, producing server-side games. In 2009 he left Trion and joined Electronic Arts, where he supervised Command & Conquer releases. He is also an avid race car driver.

Credited on 53 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Might & Magic: Heroes VII (2015, Windows) Special Thanks
Royal Bounty (2015, Windows) Special Thanx to
Heroes of Might & Magic III: HD Edition (2015, Windows) Special Thanks
King's Bounty: Dark Side (2014, Windows) A deep bow to the "father" of the series
Might & Magic X: Legacy (2014, Windows) Special Thanks
King's Bounty: Warriors of the North (2012, Windows) A deep bow to the "father" of the series
Command & Conquer: The Ultimate Collection (2012, Windows) Vice President and General Manager
Might & Magic: Duel of Champions (2012, Windows) Reference Team Special Thanks
King's Bounty: Crossworlds (2010, Windows) And a deep bow to the "father" of the series
King's Bounty: Armored Princess (2009, Windows) And, a deep bow to the 'father' of the series
King's Bounty: The Legend (2008, Windows) And very special thanks to the "father" of the series (Низкий поклон "отцу" серии)
Inherit the Earth: Quest for the Orb (2003, Windows) 2nd Executive Producer
Heroes of Might and Magic IV: Winds of War (2003, Windows) Heroes Series Created By
Heroes of Might and Magic IV: The Gathering Storm (2002, Windows) Heroes Series Created By
Heroes of Might and Magic IV (2002, Windows) Created By
Might and Magic IX (2002, Windows) Created by
Heroes Chronicles: The Final Chapters (2001, Windows) Creator
Legends of Might and Magic (2001, Windows) Designers
Heroes of Might and Magic: Quest for the DragonBone Staff (2001, PlayStation 2) Created by
Heroes Chronicles: Masters of the Elements (2000, Windows) Creator

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

developer photo

Ca. 2012

Frequent Collaborators

People

[ 2,681 more people ]


Companies

[ 134 more companies ]

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: