Scott Torroll

aka: Scott Torrol, Scott Toroll
Moby ID: 55056

Biography edit · view history

Scott Torroll was hired in 1995 as a Customer Support representative at Disney Software by David Arnspiger.

He worked with the company for over 10 years as they morphed into Disney Interactive and then Buena Vista Games.

He ultimately attained the level of Supervisor, Technology in the Quality Assurance group.

Scott was released from service at BVG in June of 2004 during a purge of the QA department by incoming Vice President of Production, Mike Ryder.

Scott had health problems when he left BVG and was unable to locate a new position.

He died of a heart attack on May 3rd, 2005. Scott's keen mind and technical analysis of problems under the Windows operating systems will be deeply missed by all who knew him.

In June of 2005, a photograph of Scott standing in a display for the Haunted Mansion game from BVG was placed in a secret location inside the Haunted Mansion at Disneyland by Dave Arnspiger. It is a fitting final tribute to our friend who always loved that attraction and is now the 1,000th ghost in our minds.

Credited on 45 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Disney's Beauty and the Beast: Magical Ballroom (2005, Windows) Quality Assurance Technical Advisor
Kim Possible 2: Drakken's Demise (2004, Game Boy Advance) QA Technology Team
Power Rangers: Dino Thunder (2004, Game Boy Advance) QA Technology Team
Disney's Home on the Range (2004, Game Boy Advance) Supervisors
Disney's The Lion King: Operation Pridelands (2004, Windows) QA Technology Team, QA Assurance Supervisor
Disney's Brother Bear (2003, Game Boy Advance) QA Technology
Disney's Brother Bear (2003, Windows) Supervisor, QA Technology Team
Disney's The Lion King 1 ½ (2003, Game Boy Advance) QA Technology Team
Lizzie McGuire: On the Go! (2003, Game Boy Advance) QA Technology Team
Piglet's Big Game (2003, Game Boy Advance) Supervisor, QA Technology Team
Tron 2.0 (2003, Windows) Supervisor
Disney's The Jungle Book: Key Stage 1 (2003, Windows) Supervisor, QA
Piglet's Big Game (2003, Windows) Supervisor, QA Technology Team
Piglet's Big Game (2003, GameCube) Supervisor, QA Technology Team
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003, Windows) Supervisor
Baby Einstein: Baby Newton - Fun with Shapes (2002, Windows) Supervisor, QA Technology Team
Disney's Treasure Planet (2002, Game Boy Advance) QA Tech Team
Disney's Treasure Planet: Battle at Procyon (2002, Windows) QA Support Team, Supervisor
Mike's Monstrous Adventure (2002, Windows) Supervisor, QA Technology Team
Disney Learning Adventure: Search for the Secret Keys (2002, Windows) QA Technology Team, Supervisor

[ full credits ]

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: