Eikichi Kawasaki

aka: E. Kawasaki, 川崎 英吉
Moby ID: 61653

Biography edit · view history

Eikichi Kawasaki (川崎英吉, born July 7, 1944) is a retired executive and businessman, former professional boxer, and the founder of SNK. In 1973, he invested in and ultimately purchased a small electric manufacturing company in Kobe, which would become known as Shin Nihon Kikaku. The company was formally incorporated in 1978 and started producing electronic arcade games that same year. He was president of the original SNK for its entire existence.

In the aftermath of SNK's bankruptcy in 2001, Kawasaki was a founding member of BrezzaSoft, which continued to develop NeoGeo software and employed many former SNK development staff. BrezzaSoft would ultimately be acquired by and merged into Playmore, which had acquired the rights to SNK's intellectual property during the bankruptcy proceedings and had started using the SNK name in 2003 with Kawasaki's blessing. Kawasaki became president of SNK Playmore in 2005, a position he held until he retired in 2010.

Prior to getting into business, Kawasaki was a professional boxer, and reportedly held at least one bantamweight championship title. He has stated in interviews that his past as a boxer was a direct influence on SNK's focus on action and fighting games.

Credited on 83 games

Displaying most recent · View all

The King of Fighters XIV: Steam Edition (2017, Windows) Special Thanks
Fatal Fury (2017, PlayStation 4) Big Boss
The King of Fighters XIV (2016, PlayStation 4) Special Thanks
The King of Fighters Collection: The Orochi Saga (2008, Wii) Executive Producer
Metal Slug 7 (2008, Nintendo DS) Executive Producer
SNK Arcade Classics Vol. 1 (2008, Wii) Executive Producer
Samurai Shodown: Anthology (2008, Wii) Executive Producer
World Heroes: Anthology (2007, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
Metal Slug: Anthology (2007, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
Fatal Fury: Battle Archives Volume 2 (2007, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
Metal Slug 6 (2006, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
Fatal Fury: Battle Archives Volume 1 (2006, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
The King of Fighters XI (2006, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
Art of Fighting: Anthology (2006, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
NeoGeo Battle Coliseum (2005, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
The King of Fighters: Neowave (2005, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
Metal Slug 4 & 5 (2005, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
The King of Fighters 2003 (2004, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
KOF: Maximum Impact (2004, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer
Samurai Shodown V (2004, PlayStation 2) Executive Producer

[ full credits ]

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: