Tom Clancy

aka: Thomas Leo Clancy, Jr.
Moby ID: 8772

Biography edit · view history

Thomas Leo Clancy, Jr. was born on 12 April 1947 in Baltimore, Maryland. Tom graduated from Loyola High School, Towson, MD, with the class of 1965. He majored in English at Baltimore's Loyola College, and worked as an insurance broker in Maryland. During college, he dreamed of writing a novel, and his dream came true in 1984 when his first novel, The Hunt for Red October, was published.

Many of Clancy's works found their way into movie theaters, and many have also been made into games through the company he founded in 1996, Red Storm Entertainment, which is now a part of Ubisoft.

Tom Clancy died of heart failure on 1 October 2013. By that time, he had authored 19 fictional books, 7 guided tours, 4 studies-in-command, and a companion book. His name has also been used in a number of novels and video games during and after his lifetime.

Credited on 21 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Cold Waters (2017, Windows) Bibliography
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Shadow Vanguard (2011, Android) Original story and characters created by
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Lone Wolf (2002, PlayStation) Special Thanks to (for their support)
Roswell Conspiracies: Aliens, Myths & Legends (2001, Game Boy Color) Chairman
Force 21 (2000, Game Boy Color) Chairman
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Covert Ops Essentials (2000, Windows) Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear Mission Pack - Urban Operations (2000, Windows) Chairman
Shadow Watch (2000, Windows) Chairman
Bang! Gunship Elite (2000, Windows) Chairman
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six (2000, Game Boy Color) Chairman
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear (1999, Windows) Chairman
Force 21 (1999, Windows) Chairman
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Mission Pack - Eagle Watch (1999, Windows) Chairman
Tom Clancy's ruthless.com (1998, Windows) Chairman
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six (1998, Windows) Original Concept
Dominant Species (1998, Windows) Chairman
Tom Clancy's SSN (1996, Windows) Story by
Harpoon: Challenger Pak (Limited Edition) (1991, DOS) Special thanks to
Tom Clancy's The Cardinal of the Kremlin (1990, DOS) Based on the novel by
Red Storm Rising (1990, Amiga) Based on the book by

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: