The 3DO Company

Overview

The company was founded as SMSG, Inc. (San Mateo Software Games) in 1991 by Trip Hawkins and it was headquartered in Redwood City, California. Initially, the SMSG focused on video games consoles and launched the 3DO in October 1993. The console itself was created by different partners and licensees, while 3DO received royalties on each console sold and on each game manufactured. They also offered a lower royalty rate than direct competitors Nintendo and SEGA. The console did not succeed, with a high introduction price and dubious game quality. The final nail in the coffin was when Sony entered the market with the PlayStation in 1995. The 3DO Company sold the design for its next-generation console to Matsushita in 1996 and changed business to a games development and publishing.

Development was mainly achieved through 3 acquisitions: Cyclone Studios (1995), Archetype Interactive (1996) and New World Computing leading to a strong presence with different game genres: the Might and Magic and Heroes of Might and Magic series (New World), the long-running Army Men series, the High Heat Baseball franchise, and Meridian 59 (one of the first 3D MUDs preceding the MMORPGs), along with a lot of other games through in-house development. Studio 3DO was the company's branch in the United Kingdom, also called 3DO UK.

On 28th May 2003, the company filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy.

Also Known As

  • SMSG, Inc. (from 1991 to 1992)

Games

Army Men: Sarge's War(2004)
Army Men: Air Combat - The Elite Missions(2003)
Heroes of Might and Magic IV: Winds of War(2003)
High Heat Major League Baseball 2004(2003)
Heroes of Might and Magic IV: The Gathering Storm(2002)
Might and Magic (Platinum Edition)(2002)
Shifters(2002)
Might and Magic IX(2002)
Heroes of Might and Magic IV(2002)
High Heat Major League Baseball 2003(2002)
Heroes of Might and Magic IV (Elite Edition)(2002)
High Heat Major League Baseball 2003(2002)
Godai: Elemental Force(2002)
Jonny Moseley Mad Trix(2002)
Heroes of Might and Magic (Platinum Edition)(2002)
Army Men RTS(2002)
Collectors' Edition: Army Men Gold: Army Men 3D / Army Men: Air Attack / Army Men: Sarge's Heroes(2002)
Army Men: Operation Green(2001)
High Heat Major League Baseball 2002(2001)
Portal Runner(2001)
Portal Runner(2001)
Army Men: Advance(2001)
Heroes Chronicles: The Final Chapters(2001)
Legends of Might and Magic(2001)
Heroes of Might and Magic: Quest for the DragonBone Staff(2001)
Army Men: Green Rogue(2001)
High Heat Major League Baseball 2002(2001)
Jonny Moseley: Mad Trix(2001)
Cubix: Robots for Everyone - Race 'n Robots(2001)
Army Men: World War - Final Front(2001)
Army Men: World War - Team Assault(2001)
Army Men Value Pack 2(2001)
WarJetz(2001)
Heroes Chronicles (Collectors Edition)(2001)
Warriors of Might and Magic(2000)
Heroes of Might and Magic II(2000)
Warriors of Might and Magic(2000)
Army Men: Air Combat(2000)
Army Men: Sarge's Heroes 2(2000)
Heroes Chronicles: The Fiery Moon(2000)
Heroes Chronicles: The World Tree(2000)
Army Men: Sarge's Heroes 2(2000)
Army Men Value Pack(2000)
World Destruction League: Thunder Tanks(2000)
Heroes of Might and Magic(2000)
Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Shadow of Death(2000)
Sammy Sosa Softball Slam(2000)
Family Game Pack(2000)
Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer(2000)
Heroes Chronicles: Clash of the Dragons(2000)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Their official web site used to be at http://www.3do.com.

Related Web Sites

  • 3DO Today (A 3DO resource website.)
  • IMDb (The 3DO company filmography.)