Compile

Overview

Compile was a video game company based in Tokyo, Japan. It was founded on April 7th, 1982, by Masamitsu Niitani, initially under the name Programmers-3. The company was most famous for creating the Puyo-Puyo, Madō Monogatari, and Aleste series. Compile was disbanded in 2003, and the rights to its franchises were transferred to Aiky.

Also Known As

  • Programmers-3 Inc. (from 1982 to 1984)

Games

Guru Logic(2003)
Pochi and Nyaa(2003)
Zanac X Zanac(2001)
Guru Logi Champ(2001)
Arle no Bōken: Mahō no Jewel(2000)
Puyo Puyo Box(2000)
Puyo Puyo~n(1999)
Puyo Puyo Da!(1999)
Waku Waku Puyo Puyo Dungeon (Limited Edition)(1998)
Waku Waku Puyo Puyo Dungeon (1998)
Madō Monogatari(1998)
Puyo Puyo Sun(1996)
Super Nazo Puyo: Rulue no Tetsuwan Hanjōki(1996)
Shadowrun(1996)
Madō Monogatari: Hanamaru Daiyōchienji(1996)
Madō Monogatari A: Dokidoki Vacation(1995)
Super Nazo Puyo: Rulue no Roux(1995)
Kirby's Avalanche(1995)
Gensei Kitan: Disc Saga III (1995)
Sonic Classics(1995)
Wind's Seed(1995)
Gensei Kaitō Den(1995)
Madō Monogatari III: Kyūkyoku Joō-sama(1994)
Puyo Puyo 2(1994)
Nazo Puyo: Arle no Roux(1994)
Madō Monogatari II: Arle 16-sai(1994)
Gensei Fūkyō Den(1994)
Madō Monogatari: Michikusa Ibun(1994)
Nazo Puyo 2(1993)
Madō Monogatari I(1993)
Sylphia(1993)
Warau Salesman(1993)
Nazo Puyo(1993)
Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine(1993)
Madō Monogatari: ARS(1993)
Powerstrike II(1993)
Power Strike II(1993)
Jaki Crush(1992)
Robo Aleste(1992)
Shiki Oni no Koku: Chūgokuhen - Daiyonshō(1992)
Puyo Puyo(1992)
Shiki Oni no Koku: Chūgokuhen - Daisanshō(1992)
Shiki Oni no Koku: Chūgokuhen - Dainishō(1992)
Shiki Oni no Koku: Chūgokuhen - Daiisshō(1992)
Spriggan Mark 2(1992)
Space Megaforce(1992)
Disc Saga: Nagisa no Baka Taishō(1992)
Disc Saga: Iraisha wa Monster?(1992)
Disc Saga: Yukemuri ni Kieta Bijotachi Yume no Naka e Rendezvous (1992)
GG Aleste(1991)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games