Bundleopolis Sale: New bundles for sale every 6 hours at GOG

Domark Software Ltd.

Overview

In 1983 Dominic Wheatley and Mark Strachan were Junior Account Executives for a small advertising agency in Great Britain. While looking for new business for the agency, they realized that home software was poorly marketed. Dominic came up with the idea to start a company after showing Mark the C64 game The Heroes of Karn which he had bought for his son. The two entrepreneurs had no programming experience and so they approached their business plan from the marketing side. Within a few months they both quit their jobs at the agency, secured 20+ shareholders, and in 1984 Domark Ltd., London UK, was born.

Eureka! was their first game, written by Ian Livingstone, one of the company's earliest investors. They hired Hungarian company Andromeda to program it, and established Concept Marketing as a separate company to handle a large promotional campaign for the game, offering a £25,000 prize to the first person to completely solve the game. Through their extensive marketing efforts on this game, Domark was off to a great start.

During the following years, Domark secured licenses for several well-known IPs including Trivia Pursuit, James Bond, and Star Wars, again using outside companies to do the programming for them. The company concentrated on publishing and marketing at first, but, eventually, in-house artists, designers, programmers, and technicians were hired to make Domark a totally self-sufficient company. The company had a Macintosh programming team called "The Domain" and another development team was "The Kremlin". This surge of growth caused moves to new locations in London several times.

In 1990 the company name changed to Domark Software Ltd. as evidenced by that name's appearance on game covers and in credits. Domark Group Ltd. began appearing at about the same time, so Domark as a whole may have undergone a restructuring. In late 1992 or early 1993 Domark Software Inc. was established in California (USA).

In October 1995 the entire Domark conglomerate was acquired by Eidos, along with several other companies. Many of the Domark executives and employees went to work for the new Eidos regime. The Domark name continued to be used until mid-1996 when it was finally changed to Eidos Interactive Limited, and Domark was no more.

Also Known As

  • Domark Ltd. (from 1984 to 1990) -- original company name

Games

Absolute Zero(1996)
Total Football(1996)
Lords of Midnight(1995)
F1 World Championship Edition(1995)
Tank Commander(1995)
Championship Manager 2(1995)
Orion Conspiracy, The(1995)
Syndicate(1995)
Wizard Pinball(1995)
Big Red Racing(1995)
Theme Park(1995)
Championship Manager: End of 1994 Season Data Up-date Disk(1994)
Marko(1994)
Battle Frenzy(1994)
Formula One(1993)
Davis Cup Tennis(1993)
Flight Sim Toolkit(1993)
MiG-29: Fighter Pilot(1993)
Championship Manager 93(1993)
Championship Manager Italia(1993)
James Bond 007: The Duel(1993)
International Rugby Challenge(1993)
Super Soccer Champ(1992)
Devil's Crush(1992)
Head to Head(1992)
TNT 2: Double Dynamite - The Compilation(1992)
Domark P.C. Games Collection(1992)
Tengen's Arcade Hits(1992)
Shadowlands(1992)
Desert Strike: Return to the Gulf(1992)
Marble Madness(1992)
AV-8B Harrier Assault(1992)
Virtual Reality Studio 2.0(1992)
Championship Manager(1992)
Deluxe Trivial Pursuit(1992)
Race Drivin'(1992)
Rampart(1992)
MiG-29M Super Fulcrum(1991)
James Bond Collection, The(1991)
Superheroes(1991)
Pit-Fighter(1991)
It's TV Showtime(1991)
Virtual Reality Studio(1991)
Wheels of Fire(1991)
Pac-Mania(1991)
Winning Team, The(1991)
R.B.I. Baseball 2(1991)
Skull & Crossbones(1991)
Rugby: The World Cup(1991)
'Nam 1965-1975(1991)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location in August 1996:

Domark Software Ltd.
Ferry House
51-57 Lacy Rd, Putney
London SW15 1PR England
Technical Support: +44-(0)181-780-2224
Fax Support: +44-(0)181-780-1540

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games