Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Kalisto Entertainment SA

Overview

In 1990, Nicolas Gaume created an independent French video game development company under the name Atreid Concept SA. The company set up its own distribution label in 1992 called Kalisto and released The Tinies, Cogito, S.C.Out, Fury of the Furries and Breakline between 1992 and 1994. Apple also invested in the company.

A collaboration with the Japanese group Namco led to the creation of Pac-in-Time in 1994, on Nintendo and SEGA consoles along the PC and Macintosh versions. In October 1994, the British group Pearson bought Atreid Concept and Mindscape, Inc. Atreid joined an international distribution force and became Mindscape Bordeaux in 1995, releasing Warriors, and Al Unser Jr. Arcade Racing, which was chosen by Bill Gates for the promotion of the release of Windows 95.

In 1996, Nicolas Gaume bought back 100% of Mindscape Bordeaux which then became Kalisto Entertainment. English, American, Japanese and Chinese offices were opened and between 1997 and 1998 the company released Dark Earth, Ultim@te Race Pro and Nightmare Creatures.

In June 2000 the company acquired the US studio DayLight Productions and renamed it Kalisto Entertainment USA Inc. The company eventually filed for bankruptcy in April 2002. The US division's director Stretch Williams founded the studio BigSky Interactive, Inc. in May 2002 and took along the team of 30 people of the former Kalisto US studio.

Also Known As

  • Mindscape Bordeaux SA (from 1995 to 1996)
  • Atreid Concept SA (from Oct, 1990 to 1995)


Trivia

Location in July 1995:

Atreid Concept
Immeuble Le Guyenne
7 Terrasse Front du Medoc
33075 Bordeaux, France

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games