Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Lobotomy Studios

Overview

Lobotomy Software was an American game development studio especially known for Powerslave (Exhumed in Europe) and their SEGA Saturn ports of Quake and Duke Nukem 3D. The studio was established in 1993 with a number of former employees of Nintendo of America for the creative side and from Manley & Associates for the engineering side. It originally operated out of the apartment of co-founder Paul Lange.

Lobotomy was eventually acquired by Crave Entertainment in 1998 and renamed Lobotomy Studios. The team worked on a Caesar's Palace gambling game on the Nintendo 64, but after a year of development the game was postponed and eventually cancelled. At that point Lobotomy Studios was closed and employees were let go or given the option to be relocated to another position at Crave. The next title the team would have worked on was a sequel to Powerslave.

Crave did however not acquire all talent with the takeover in 1998. Some employees chose not to make the transition, including Ezra Dreisbach (creator of Death Tank) who went on to find work at Snowblind Studios and currently works at Flat Games.

Also Known As

  • Lobotomy Software, Inc. (from 1993 to 1998)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games