Rockstar North Ltd.

Overview

Rockstar North, formerly known as DMA Design, was founded in 1988 by David Jones, Russell Kay, and Mike Dailly in Dundee, Scotland. The name DMA was taken from the Amiga programming manuals, where it stood for "Direct Memory Access". DMA Design was most known for developing Lemmings and early Grand Theft Auto games.

In September 1999 the company was acquired by Take-Two Interactive and continued developing games under the label of Rockstar Games; in 2002 it was renamed Rockstar North. Having established its studio in large spacious premises located in the heart of Edingburgh's Leith district, the company continued to develop installments in the Grand Theft Auto series and other products.

Also Known As

  • DMA Design Limited (from 1988 to 2002)

Games

Grand Theft Auto V (Special Edition)(2013)
Grand Theft Auto V(2013)
Max Payne 3(2012)
L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition(2011)
L.A. Noire(2011)
Grand Theft Auto IV (Complete Edition)(2010)
Red Dead Redemption (Special Edition)(2010)
Red Dead Redemption(2010)
Grand Theft Auto: The Ballad of Gay Tony(2009)
Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City(2009)
Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars(2009)
Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned(2009)
Grand Theft Auto IV (Special Edition)(2008)
Grand Theft Auto Collection(2008)
Grand Theft Auto IV(2008)
Manhunt 2(2007)
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories(2006)
Grand Theft Auto: The Trilogy(2005)
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories(2005)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Special Edition)(2005)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas(2004)
Manhunt(2003)
Rockstar Games Double Pack: Grand Theft Auto(2003)
Grand Theft Auto: The Classics Collection - Grand Theft Auto / Grand Theft Auto: London / GTA2(2003)
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City(2002)
Grand Theft Auto III(2001)
Grand Theft Auto: London 1961(1999)
Grand Theft Auto 2(1999)
Wild Metal Country(1999)
Grand Theft Auto: Director's Cut(1999)
Tanktics(1999)
Space Station Silicon Valley(1998)
Body Harvest(1998)
Actua Tennis(1998)
Grand Theft Auto (Limited Edition)(1997)
Grand Theft Auto(1997)
Uniracers(1994)
Lemmings Chronicles, The(1994)
Walker(1993)
Lemmings 2: The Tribes(1993)
Hired Guns(1993)
Xmas Lemmings(1992)
Lemmings & Oh No! More Lemmings(1992)
Holiday Lemmings(1992)
Lemmings(1991)
Xmas Lemmings(1991)
Oh No! More Lemmings(1991)
Shadow of the Beast(1990)
Ballistix(1989)
Blood Money(1989)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

DMA Design (a.k.a. Rockstar North) won the Guinness World Record for most successful UK game developer in 2008 due to the commercial and critical success Grand Theft Auto IV.

Related Web Sites