Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Rockstar Vienna

Overview

Rockstar Vienna was founded as neo Software Produktions GmbH on January 4, 1993, in Hirtenberg, Austria, by Niki Laber, Hannes Seifert, and Peter Baust├Ądter. They developed games in various genres for different computer platforms, among those the Whale's Voyage series, as well as related products as for example computer animated advertisements and TV spots.

Before turning into a Rockstar brand, neo was part of Take-Two Interactive, Inc. in February 2001. They joined the Rockstar family in January 2003. The studio was responsible for the Xbox versions of Max Payne, Max Payne 2, Grand Theft Auto 3 and Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, as well as the PlayStation 2 version of Max Payne 2.

The company's last project was Manhunt 2. Development started in January 2004 but the studio was abruptly closed on 11th May 2006 and other Rockstar divisions finished the game.

Also Known As

  • neo Software Produktions GmbH (from Jan 04, 1993 to Jan, 2003)


Trivia

Contact information (1993):

NEO Software Produktions Ges. mbH
Dobrischgasse 10
A-2552 Hirtenberg
Austria
Former company website: www.neo.at

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games