Sunstorm Interactive, Inc.


Sunstorm Interactive was a development studio located in Indianapolis, Indiana (USA). It was founded by Anthony Campiti and started with the name Atomic Entertainment. The name was officially changed to Sunstorm Interactive in 1995. As Atomic Entertainment the company distributed software. The only known game associated with the company as Atomic is Skunny: Special Edition, where they were the worldwide distributor except for a limited number of European companies. It is however not clear if Atomic was also extensively involved with the development, made it together with Magic Touch, or did not work on the game at all. Possibly Magic Touch was only a brand name used to license the game engine and the Skunny franchise to Atomic and other developers.

As Sunstorm the studio first made expansions for the popular first-person games Duke Nukem 3D and Blood. In 1997, Sunstorm released Deer Hunter, popularizing the hunting genre.

In February 2003, the company was closed down. The decrease in value game sales and overseas competition were stated as reasons for the closure.

Also Known As

  • Atomic Entertainment -- Company name until circa 1995


Duke Nukem 3D: Megaton Edition(2013)
Redneck Rampage: Family Reunion(2008)
Wanton Destruction(2005)
18 Wheels of Steel: Across America(2003)
Airport Tycoon 2(2003)
Bird Hunter 2003: Legendary Hunting(2002)
Deer Hunter 2003(2002)
Hard Truck: 18 Wheels of Steel(2002)
Carnivores: Cityscape(2002)
Duke Nukem: Manhattan Project (Limited Edition)(2002)
Duke Nukem: Manhattan Project(2002)
Deer Hunter 5: Tracking Trophies(2001)
911 Fire Rescue(2001)
Primal Prey(2001)
Police Tactical Training(2001)
RC Daredevil(2001)
Feedn' Chloe(2001)
B-17 Gunner: Air War Over Germany(2001)
Hunting Unlimited(2001)
Buckmasters Deer Hunting(2000)
Bird Hunter: Wild Wings Edition(2000)
Deer Hunter 4: World-Class Record Bucks(2000)
High Impact Paintball(2000)
Deer Hunter 3: The Legend Continues(1999)
Wild Turkey Hunt(1999)
Bird Hunter: Upland Edition(1999)
Deer Hunter 2: The Hunt Continues(1998)
Redneck Rampage: Suckin' Grits on Route 66(1998)
Deer Hunter(1997)
Duke Xtreme(1997)
Duke Caribbean: Life's A Beach(1997)
Duke it out in D.C.(1997)
Cryptic Passage for Blood(1997)
Skunny: Special Edition(1995)


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games