Westone Co., Ltd.

Overview

Westone is a Japanese video game developer based in Tokyo. The company was founded in May 1986 by Ryūichi Nishizawa and Michishito Ishizuka. It was initially called Escape, but later renamed to Westone, a name combined out of the initial characters of the founders' family names ("nishi" - west, and "ishi" - stone). The company is best known for developing the Wonder Boy games.

Also Known As

  • Escape -- Name until early eighties

Games

Sega Ages 2500: Vol.29 - Monster World: Complete Collection(2007)
Shin Seiki Evangelion: Ayanami Ikusei Keikaku with Asuka Hokan Keikaku(2003)
Shin Seiki Evangelion: Ayanami Ikusei Keikaku(2002)
Reel Fishing: Wild(2001)
Milano no Arbeit Collection(1999)
Shadowgate 64: Trials of the Four Towers(1999)
Wachenröder(1998)
Dark Half(1996)
Dungeon Explorer(1995)
Blood Gear(1994)
Turma da Mônica na Terra dos Monstros(1994)
Monster World IV(1994)
Turma da Mônica em: O Resgate(1993)
Riot Zone(1993)
Mônica no Castelo do Dragão(1991)
Power Eleven(1991)
Riot City(1991)
Wonder Boy in Monster World(1991)
Aoi Blink(1990)
Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap(1989)
Appare! Gateball(1988)
Wonder Boy III: Monster Lair(1988)
Wonder Boy in Monster Land(1987)
Jaws(1987)
Wonder Boy(1986)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games