Jonathan Chey

Also Known As

  • Jon Chey

Game Credits


Tribes: Vengeance (2004)   (Managing Director)


BioShock (2007)   (Director of Product Development)
SWAT 4: The Stetchkov Syndicate (2006)   (Director of Product Development)
Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich (2005)   (Producer)
System Shock 2 (1999)   (Project Manager)


Wall Street Tycoon (1999)   (Design)


Freedom Force (2002)   (Freedom Force Team)
Thief II: The Metal Age (2000)   (Additional Programming)
System Shock 2 (1999)   (Lead Programming)
Thief: The Dark Project (1998)   (Additional Programming)
British Open Championship Golf (1997)   (Programming “Tiger” Team)
Flight Unlimited II (1997)   (Additional Programming Support)


The Bureau: XCOM Declassified (2013)   (Special Thanks)
BioShock 2 (2010)   (Special and heartfelt thanks to)
SWAT 4 (2005)   (Thanks to)
Master of Orion 3 (2003)   (Special Thanks)


Freedom Force (2002)   (Irrational Games)

Developer Biography

After completing a PhD in Cognitive Science, Jonathan Chey was brought in to work on AI at Looking Glass Studios. After learning his trade working as a programmer on games such as Thief: the Dark Project, he co-founded Irrational Games with Ken Levine and Robert Fermier. At Irrational, Jonathan Chey went on to produce, design and program games such as System Shock 2, Freedom Force and BioShock.

In 2005, Irrational Games was acquired by Take 2 Interactive. In 2009, Jonathan Chey left Take 2 to work on new business ventures.

Last updated: Jul 11, 2010