Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Russell Lieblich

Also Known As

  • Russel Lieblich
  • Russ Lieblich

Game Credits

Design

Fates of Twinion (1993)   (Created By)
Hacker II: The Doomsday Papers (1986)   (Program design and graphics by)
Master of the Lamps (1985)   (Original concept by)
 

Programming/Engineering

GBA Championship Basketball: Two-on-Two (1986)  
Howard the Duck (1986)   (With)
Master of the Lamps (1985)   (By)
 

Video/Cinematics

Duke Nukem: Time to Kill (1998)   (Cinematic Scoring)
 

Audio

Caesars Palace Advance: Millennium Gold Edition (2001)   (Sound Effects)
Knockout Kings (1998)   (Original music by)
PGA Tour Gold (1998)   (Music)
PGA Tour Pro (1997)   (Musicians)
Tigershark (1997)   (Cinematic Scoring)
SFPD Homicide / Case File: The Body in the Bay (1995)   (Sound Effects)
Dominus (1994)   (Musical Scores)
Elitserien 95 (1994)   (Musik av (Music by))
Mutant League Hockey (1994)   (Sounds)
NHL 95 (1994)   (Music by)
Bill Walsh College Football (1993)   (Music)
Fates of Twinion (1993)   (Sound Effects)
Shadow of Yserbius (1993)   (Music and Sound Effects)
A-Train Construction Set (1992)   (Music)
David Robinson's Supreme Court (1992)   (Music by)
Ex-Mutants (1992)   (Music)
Leather Goddesses of Phobos! 2: Gas Pump Girls Mee... (1992)   (Music)
The Manhole: New and Enhanced (1992)   (Music)
SimLife (1992)   (Sound)
SpellCraft: Aspects of Valor (1992)   (Music / Sound Programming)
Les Manley in: Lost in L.A. (1991)   (Music)
Sargon V: World Class Chess (1991)   (Music)
A-Train (1990)   (Music)
F-14 Tomcat (1990)   (Music by)
Joe Montana Football (1990)   (Music by)
Shanghai II: Dragon's Eye (1990)   (Music by)
SimEarth: The Living Planet (1990)   (Sound)
Deathtrack (1989)   (Music:)
Ghostbusters II (1989)   (Music)
MechWarrior (1989)   (Music)
SimCity (1989)   (Music)
Stealth ATF (1989)   (Sounds by)
Tongue of the Fatman (1989)   (Music & Sound Effects)
The Manhole (1988)   (Music Composition)
Pete Rose Pennant Fever (1988)   (Soundtrack by)
Quarterstaff: Tomb of Setmoth (1988)   (Title Song)
Take Down (1988)   (Digital Sound Samples by)
FaceOff! (1987)   (Music)
Gee Bee Air Rally (1987)   (Composer)
The Last Ninja (1987)   (Sound effects by )
Star Rank Boxing II (1987)   (Music by)
Aliens: The Computer Game (1986)   (Sound and Music)
GBA Championship Basketball: Two-on-Two (1986)   (Soundtrack)
GFL Championship Football (1986)   (Music by)
Hacker II: The Doomsday Papers (1986)   (Sound effects by)
Howard the Duck (1986)   (Soundtrack)
Portal (1986)   (Sounds by)
Tass Times in Tonetown (1986)   (Sound Effects)
The Transformers: Battle to Save the Earth (1986)   (Sound Effects By)
Little Computer People (1985)   (Amiga sound effects by)
Master of the Lamps (1985)   (Original soundtrack by)
Bomb Squad (1982)   (Sound)
Night Stalker (1982)   (Sound)
Snafu (1981)   (Music)
Utopia (1981)   (Audio)
 

Thanks

Murder on the Mississippi (1986)   (Special thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Russell Lieblich made a name for himself as an experienced game musician who was also a proficient programmer. He pioneered the genre of rhythm/music-based games with the C64 classics Web Dimension and Master of the Lamps.

Lieblich was born and raised in New York City. He went to college in Brooklyn, then studied music and physics at the University of California in San Diego. He finished with a Masters Degree in music. Lieblich played the piano and the saxophone.

After his studies, Lieblich spent some years at Los Angeles' Venice Beach, alternately writing music and surfing. When Russel lost his job in the course of a musician's strike in 1980, he applied for a job with Mattel's newly founded video games division. Lieblich was the fifth person Mattel hired for the Intellivision squad, which later grew to 200 people. Lieblich worked as a sound programmer for games such as Nightstalker and Astrosmash. He quit after half a year because he couldn't stand the department leader.

In fall 1982, Activision was hiring programmers with experience on the Intellivision system. Lieblich got the job. For Activision, he created the music-driven Web Dimension and the flying carpet game Master of the Lamps (programmed by Peter Kaminski).

During the 1980s and 90s, Lieblich created music for Activision classics such as Little Computer People, Aliens and MechWarrior. He later worked as a composer for projects such as EA's PGA Tour Pro or Atari's Duke Nuke Nukem: Time to Kill. At the same time, he returned to performing live at jazz gigs and in lounge clubs.

Russell Lieblich died on January 26, 2005 following a heart attack outside his home on Long island, New York, at the age of 53.

Last updated: Feb 16, 2006