What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Chris Roberts

Also Known As

  • C. Roberts

Game Credits

Production

Conquest: Frontier Wars (2001)   (Producers)
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Starlancer (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Dangerous Streets & Wing Commander (1994)   (Produced by)
Super Wing Commander (1994)   (Producers)
Wing Commander Armada (1994)   (Producer)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Executive Producer & Director)
Wing Commander / Wing Commander II (Special CD-ROM... (1994)   (Producer)
Strike Commander (1993)   (Producer)
Strike Commander: Tactical Operations (1993)   (Producer)
Wing Commander: Privateer (1993)   (Executive Producer)
Wing Commander II: Vengeance of the Kilrathi (1991)   (Producer)
Wing Commander: The Secret Missions 2 - Crusade (1991)   (Producer)
Wing Commander (1990)   (Produced by)
Wing Commander: The Secret Missions (1990)   (Producers)
Times of Lore (1988)   (Project Leader)
 

Design

Freelancer (2003)   (Freelancer Original Concept)
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom (1996)   (Director)
Dangerous Streets & Wing Commander (1994)   (Design by)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Directed by)
Wing Commander / Wing Commander II (Special CD-ROM... (1994)   (Lead Design)
Strike Commander (1993)   (Original Outline)
Wing Commander: Privateer (1993)   (Original Concept)
Wing Commander II: Vengeance of the Kilrathi - Spe... (1992)   (Creative Director)
Wing Commander II: Vengeance of the Kilrathi - Spe... (1991)   (Creative Director)
Bad Blood (1990)   (Designed by)
Wing Commander (1990)   (Director)
Wing Commander: The Secret Missions (1990)   (Director)
Times of Lore (1988)   (Directed by)
Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny (1988)   (Design)
Strykers Run (1986)   (Game design and original ideas by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Dangerous Streets & Wing Commander (1994)   (OriginFX Graphic System)
Super Wing Commander (1994)   (Lead Programmer)
Wing Commander / Wing Commander II (Special CD-ROM... (1994)   (Programming)
Strike Commander (1993)   (Graphics Primitives)
Wing Commander: The Secret Missions 2 - Crusade (1991)   (Programming)
Bad Blood (1990)   (Additional Programming)
Wing Commander (1990)   (Software Engineers)
Wing Commander: The Secret Missions (1990)   (Programmers)
Times of Lore (1988)   (Coding)
Strykers Run (1986)   (Coding by)
Wizadore (1985)   (Written by)
 

Writers

Conquest: Frontier Wars (2001)   (Story and Scripts)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Story)
Times of Lore (1988)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 

Art/Graphics

CyberMage: Darklight Awakening (1995)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Wing Commander / Wing Commander II (Special CD-ROM... (1994)   (Graphics)
Strykers Run (1986)   (Graphics designed by)
 

Video/Cinematics

The Need for Speed (1994)   (Special Thanks)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Directed by)
 

Audio

Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Cast)
 

Quality Assurance

Times of Lore (1988)   (Playtesting)
 

Creative Services

Strike Commander (CD-ROM Edition) (1993)   (Chief of Correspondents)
 

Thanks

Shadowrun Returns (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Wing Commander Saga: The Darkest Dawn (2012)   (Very Very Special Thanks)
Brute Force (2003)   (DB'3 Fallen 23rd Division Special Thanks (Those who left us before the end, but made a big contribution))
Freelancer (2003)   (Special Thanks)
The Need for Speed: Special Edition (1996)   (Special Thanks)
The Need for Speed (1994)   (Special Thanks To)
Knights of Legend (1989)   (Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Chris Roberts (b. 27th May 1968) is a game developer and film director best known for creating the Wing Commander series while employed at ORIGIN Systems. He was born in California (USA), but grew up in Manchester (England). He returned to the country in 1986 and found a job at ORIGIN. There he worked on games such as Times of Lore (1988) and Bad Blood (1990). Wing Commander was also released in 1990.

He left the company in 1996 and founded his own studio, Digital Anvil.

In 2011 he founded the studio Cloud Imperium Games Corporation to work on a successor to Wing Commander and Freelancer. A crowd funding campaign was launched on 10th October 2012 for the game Star Citizen. By August 2013 the project achieved backing funds exceeding $15 million.

Last updated: Dec 26, 2013