Yoshio Sakamoto

Also Known As

  • Y. Sakamoto

Game Credits

Business

Balloon Fight (1985)   (Supervisor)
 

Production

Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (2014)   (Supervisors (Original Games))
Kiki Trick (2012)   (Supervisor)
Rhythm Heaven Fever (2011)   (General Producers)
Metroid: Other M (2010)   (Producer)
WarioWare: D.I.Y. Showcase (2010)   (Producers)
Tomodachi Collection (2009)   (Producer)
WarioWare: D.I.Y. (2009)   (Producers)
Rhythm Tengoku (2006)   (Producers)
WarioWare: Smooth Moves (2006)   (Producers)
WarioWare: Touched! (2004)   (Producers)
Warioland 4 (2001)   (Supervisor )
 

Design

Rhythm Tengoku (2006)   (Game Design)
WarioWare: Smooth Moves (2006)   (Game Design)
Metroid: Zero Mission (2004)   (Director )
WarioWare: Touched! (2004)   (Game Design)
Wario World (2003)   (Advisors)
Metroid Fusion (2002)   (Chief Director)
Trade & Battle: Card Hero (2000)   (Director, Game Design)
Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Sh&#x... (1998)   (Original Scenario)
Game & Watch Gallery (1997)   (Adviser )
Teleroboxer (1995)   (Director)
X (1992)   (Directed by)
Balloon Kid (1990)   (Director)
Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha (1988)   (Original Work (げんさく))
Gumshoe (1986)   (Director & Design (uncredited))
Metroid (1986)   (Directed By )
Balloon Fight (1985)   (Design (uncredited))
 

Programming/Engineering

Kid Icarus (1986)   (Game Design)
 

Writers

Metroid: Other M (2010)   (Story)
Metroid Fusion (2002)   (Scenario & Story)
Trade & Battle: Card Hero (2000)   (Scriptwriter)
Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Sh&#x... (1998)   (Script)
Kaeru no tame ni Kane wa Naru (1992)   (Scenario)
 

Art/Graphics

Vs. Wrecking Crew (1985)   (Designed by)
 

Video/Cinematics

Super Metroid (1994)   (Director)
 

Quality Assurance

Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008)   (Supervisors (Original Games))
Picross DS (2007)   (Supervisor)
 

Support

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U (2014)   (Supervisors (Original Games))
WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Party Game$! (2003)   (Supervisor)
Game Boy Camera (included Games) (1998)   (Additional Staff)
 

Thanks

Bayonetta 2 (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Nintendo Land (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Pushmo (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption (2007)   (NCL Special Thanks)
Metroid Prime Pinball (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (2004)   (SPECIAL THANKS)
Metroid Prime (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Galactic Pinball (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
Hello Kitty World (1992)   (Special thanks to)
 

Other

Super Smash Bros.: Melee (2001)   (Original Game Staff)
Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Sh&#x... (1998)   (Original Staff)
Kid Icarus (1986)   (Assistants)
 


Developer Biography

Yoshio Sakamoto (坂本 賀勇), born July 23, 1959, is a Japanese video game designer from Nara. He graduated Osaka University of Arts and has been employed by Nintendo since 1982. His early work consisted primarily of script writing and scenario planning before moving on to the role of game director for Nintendo R&D1's title Metroid - a series he has been creatively involved with ever since, either directing or supervising (Metroid: Other M). He would later form the Team Shikamaru group in the early 90’s within R&D1 to develop storylines for future titles developed by the team.

In 2007, Sakamoto currently resides with the recently formed Nintendo SP&D (Special-Planning & Development) division which consists of members from the now defunct R&D1.

Last updated: Jun 29, 2012