Konami of America, Inc. |
EVP Sales, Marketing, Operations |
Richard P. Wnuk |
VP Marketing |
Chris Garske |
Product Manager/Director of Marketing |
Rick Naylor |
Associate Product Manager |
Jason Enos |
Senior Manager Creative Services |
Monique Catley |
Director of Public Relations |
Chris Kramer |
Senior Public Relations Specialist |
David Chen |
Director of Marketing Communications |
Cherrie McKinnon |
Consumer Services |
Jamal Carter, Mark A. Gonzalez |
Sr. VP Product Development |
Randy Broweleit |
Director of Production |
Sean House |
US Localization Producer |
Ken Ogasawara |
QA Manager |
Michael Klug |
Lead Tester |
James Hui |
QA Liaison |
Kengo Kishimoto |
Testers |
Huan-Hua Chye, Jonathan Vosovic, Debbie Yoon |
Packaging & Manual Design |
Department X |
Special Thanks |
Hideo Kojima, Scott Dolph (and the entire MGS2 team at KONAMI JPN.), Wilson Cheng, Lee Allison Verdeckberg, Candace McDonald, Catherine Fowler, Linda Stackpoole, Barbara Loo, Kathie Tompkins, Tim Vogt, Dennis Lee, Brett Robinson, Michelle Bravo, Matt Robinson, Daniel Castillo, and everyone, © Konami of America Inc., John Foster, Tammy Levine (Tammy Schacter), © Bender Helper Impact, Henry Bilbao |
Making of Metal Gear Solid 2 - Exclusive to European Versions |
Director |
Russell Uttley |
Producer |
Russell Uttley |
Assistant Producer |
Deborah Kilroy |
Management |
Lisa Fox |
Art |
Mike Alder, Eddie Deighton, Sean Delaney, Len O'Grady, Russell Uttley |
Documentary - Produced by |
Nicolas Beuglet |
Special Thanks - Konami of Europe |
Hans-Joachim Amann, Kunio Neo, Martin Schneider, Ella Siebert |
Special Thanks - Konami France |
Cécile Caminades, Ralph Champeau, Stéphanie Hattenberger, Hans-Jürgen Kohrs |
Special Thanks - Konami UK |
Emily Britt, Richard Jones, Jonathan Murphy, Michael Rotchell, Martine Saunders, Peter Stone |
Special Thanks - Konami Japan |
Yukako Hamaguchi |
Special Thanks - Konami Computer Entertainment Japan Inc. |
Scott Dolph, Hideo Kojima, Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Kazuki Muraoka, Yoji Shinkawa, Kazunobu Uehara, Motoyuki Yoshioka |
Special Thanks - Sony Computer Entertainment Europe |
John Bruning Sr., Christopher Deering, Chris Eden, Kirk O'Connor, Martin Pearce, Mark Pittam, Geoff Rens, Denise Walker, Harris Watson, Louise Welch |
Special Thanks - Others |
Toby Chu, Harry Gregson-Williams |
Special Thanks - GameSpot.com |
Joe Fielder, Geoffrey Keighley |
Cast |
Cast |
Earl Boen (Sergei), Cam Clarke (Liquid), Lara Cody (Rosemary), John Cygan (Solidus), Barry Dennen (Fatman), Greg Eagles (Peter), Paul Eiding (Colonel), Quinton Flynn (Jack), Maula Gale (Fortune), Kim Mai Guest (Mei Ling), Jennifer Hale (Emma), David Hayter (Snake), Paul Lukather (President), Phil LaMarr (Vamp), Vanessa Marshall (Olga), Christopher Randolph (Otacon), Peter Renaday (Ames), Kevin Michael Richardson (CMC Dolph), Patric Zimmerman (Ocelot) |
Cast (other) |
Dominic Armato (SEAL), Dee Bradley Baker (SEAL), Michael Bell (Russian soldier), Scott Dolph (Hostage), Jeff Doucette (SEAL), Richard Gilbert-Hill (Russian soldier), Michael Gough (Russian soldier), Nancy Linari (Computer voice), Roger Rose (Russian soldier), Neil Ross (SEAL), Dean Scofield (SEAL), William Morgan Sheppard (Russian soldier) |
Staff |
Written by |
Tomokazu Fukushima, Hideo Kojima |
Assistant Director |
Yoshikazu Matsuhana |
Military Advisor |
Motosada Mori |
Executive Producer |
Motoyuki Yoshioka |
Original Story/Planning/Game Design |
Hideo Kojima |
Setting Research/Justification |
Tomokazu Fukushima, Satoshi Hirano, Hideo Kojima, Yoji Shinkawa |
Character & Mechanic designed by |
Yoji Shinkawa |
Art Director |
Yoji Shinkawa |
Produced and Directed by |
Hideo Kojima |
Script Unit |
Concept Map |
Hideo Kojima |
Map Design |
Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Hiroaki Yoshiike |
Script |
Tomokazu Fukushima, Satoshi Hirano, Sadaaki Kaneyoshi, Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Shirō Mukaide, Shinta Nojiri, Nobumitsu Tanaka, Masatoshi Uehara, Shinji Yamashita, Hiroaki Yoshiike |
Codec Script |
Tomokazu Fukushima |
Caption Integration |
Scott Dolph, Satoshi Hirano, Shinya Ishikawa, Takaaki Kitamura, Kensuke Yoshitomi |
Hazards |
Nobumitsu Tanaka, Masatoshi Uehara, Yuko Yano |
'The New York Mirror' |
Tomokazu Fukushima |
'The Shocking Conspiracy behind Shadow Moses' |
Shuyou Murata |
'In the Darkness of Shadow Moses: The Unofficial Truth' |
Natasha Romanenko |
Script Director |
Yoshikazu Matsuhana |
3D Design Unit |
Character Part |
Kyoko Hariyama, Ikuya Nakamura, Rie Nishiki, Ikki Sakakibara, Hideki Sasaki, Daizo Shikama |
Character Art Director |
Hideki Sasaki |
Mechanical Art Director |
Mineshi Kimura |
Background Part |
Noriyuki Katsumura, Mineshi Kimura, Yoshiyuki Koido, Takashi Mizutani, Daisuke Mogi, Shinpei Murakami, Yutaka Negishi |
Background Prop Creation |
Hoshiko Kamata, Tomomi Kato, Natsuyo Tanaka |
Background Design |
Toshio Noguchi, Yoji Shinkawa |
Background Art Director |
Yutaka Negishi |
Lighting Direction |
Yoji Shinkawa |
Director of 3DCG design |
Takashi Mizutani |
2D Design Unit |
Concept Design |
Yoji Shinkawa |
Display Design |
Juntaro Saito |
2D Designers |
Tōru Kawakami, Juntaro Saito, Kenji Yokoyama |
Otacon Puppet Animation |
Ikuya Nakamura |
Director of 2DCG Design |
Juntaro Saito |
Program Unit |
Director of Program |
Kazunobu Uehara |
Main Programmers |
Yuji Korekado (enemy AI), Shigeo Okajima (effects), Makoto Sonoyama (player), Kazunobu Uehara (system) |
Main Technical Programmer |
Kunio Takabe |
Programmers |
Kenichiro Kano, Yoshihito Kira, Satoru Kobayashi, Yuji Korekado, Yuta Kunibe, Tomonori Morita, Shigeo Okajima, Masafumi Okuta, Hiroki Satoyoshi, Tsunehiko Shibata, Kenichiro Shigeno, Makoto Sonoyama, Kunio Takabe, Yuko Yano |
Tool Support |
Nobumitsu Tanaka, Shinji Yamashita |
Motion Unit |
Director of Motion Design |
So Toyota |
Key Animators |
Makoto Akashi, Hiroyuki Inoue, Yukiko Kaneda, Nobuyoshi Nishimura, Yoriko Shimizu, So Toyota, Ryoko Yoshimura, Masahiro Yoshinaga |
Animators |
Kyoko Hariyama, Hoshiko Kamata, Yoshiteru Kobayashi, Hironobu Matsui, Takahiro Omori, Yoshinori Onodera |
Facial Expresion Animators |
Kyoko Hariyama, Yukiko Kaneda, Yoshiteru Kobayashi, Tsubasa Masao, Kumi Sato, Yoriko Shimizu, So Toyota, Ryoko Yoshimura |
Sound Unit |
Sound Director |
Kazuki Muraoka |
Ending Theme |
Rika Muranaka |
Composition/Arrangement |
Norihiko Hibino |
Built-in Sound Effects |
Akihiro Honda, Ryoji Makimura |
Demo Part Sound Effects |
Kazuki Muraoka, Sōtarō Tojima, Masashi Watanabe |
Sound Editing |
Akihiro Honda, Maki Kirioka, Shuichi Kobori, Kazuki Muraoka |
Raven Figure Voice |
Shigeo Okajima |
Referee Voice |
Scott Dolph |
Voices in Arsenal Gear by |
Sanae Shintani |
Additional Rhythm Loop by |
Toshiyuki Kakuta |
Demo Music Composed by |
Harry Gregson-Williams |
Recorded & Mixed by |
Alan Meyerson (at Media Ventures Studio) |
Voice Recording Part |
Voice Over Director |
Kris Zimmerman Salter |
Dialogue Mixer |
Devon G. Bowman |
Voice Over Coordinator |
Keiko Ono |
Casting Director |
Yumi Takada |
Demo Sound Effects Production Part |
Recording Engineers |
Yasuo Higashidate (Idiom Inc.), Makoto Morimoto (Idiom Inc.), Hideaki Nojima, Masayoshi Ōkawa, Toru Oka (Idiom Inc.), Yasushi Takahashi (Idiom Inc.) |
Supervising Sound Editor |
Tak Ogawa |
Sound Editors |
Akihiro Teruta, Keisuke Shibutani |
Studio Manager |
Mamoru Sase (Idiom Inc.) |
Vibration Effects Artist |
Ikuya Nakamura |
Real Time Demo Unit |
Storyboard |
Takashi Mizutani, Juntaro Saito |
Real Time Demo Production |
Youg Baek Kim, Masaya Kobayashi, Takashi Mizutani, Hideaki Mori, Shintaro Naka, Natsuyo Tanaka, Shuhei Tanaka, Hiroyuki Tsuchida |
Real Time Demo Director |
Takashi Mizutani |
Motion Capturing Actors/Staff |
Attractive Action Club |
Kyōsuke Akita, Hirofumi Fukuzawa, Yuki Kajikazawa, Yuka Komatsu (Aoni Production), Eiji Morisaki, Kimiko Mukouda, Motoko Nagino, Akira Ōhashi, Toshinori Sasaki, Syouji Sawada, Yuji Takatsuki, Kenichi Yoshida (Pale Riders), Mizuho Yoshida |
Action Director |
Mitsuo Abe (AAC) |
Links DigiWorks Inc. |
Yasuyo Hirao, Naoyuki Kanai, Masaaki Murakami, Kazuhisa Nishimura, Shigeru Ohata, Akira Sakawa, Hiroyuki Wada, Ryuichi Yamada |
Movie Unit |
Editing |
Hideo Kojima |
Video Conversion |
Ryosaku Ueno |
Real Life Footage Photographer |
Rui Naito (KONAMI Corporation) |
Shinkawa Theater Editing |
Hajime Yashiro |
Shinkawa Theater Illustration |
Yoji Shinkawa |
Designers |
Kyle Cooper, Ellerey Gave |
Executive Producers |
Kyle Cooper, Phyllis Weisband |
Producer |
Kimberly Cooper |
Editor |
Carsten Becker |
Animators |
Jennifer Gallo, Asa Hammond, Ben Lopez, Christian Severin |
Video Game Consultant |
Seth Kleinberg |
Package Unit |
Title Design |
Ichiro Kutome |
Manual |
Shuyou Murata |
Illustration |
Yoji Shinkawa |
Comic Strip |
Hoshiko Kamata, Toshio Noguchi, Juntaro Saito |
Manual Cuts |
Takahiro Omori |
Poster Models |
Saya Mochizuki, Mao Shiina |
Screen Footage |
Mao Shiina (From Lip) |
International Coordination |
Scott Dolph |
Additional Translations |
Hans-Joachim Amann, Scott Dolph, Hans-Jürgen Kohrs |
European Version Supervision |
Satoshi Hirano |
New York Shooting Cooperation |
Sayuri Nakata |
Cooperation |
David Cox, Aki Hitachi, Ken-Ichiro Imaizumi (Konami HWI), Yumiko Kitamura, Hidehiko Maki, Yasuyoshi Matsuhana, Sanae Shintani, Hiroki Tachibana |
Ending Theme - "Can't Say Good Bye To Yesterday" |
Ending Theme |
Onaje Allangumbs (piano), Don Braden (sax), Kenny Davis (bass), Robin Eubanks (trombone), Eugene Jackson (drums), Carla White (vocal) |
Music & Words |
Rika Muranaka |
Produced by |
Rika Muranaka |
Recorded by |
James Nicholas (at Manhattan Center Studio) |
Mixed by |
Alan Meyerson (at Media Ventures Studio) |