Outcast: The Original Credits |
Directed by |
Franck Sauer, Yann Robert, Yves Grolet |
Project Management |
Olivier Masclef |
Executive Producer |
Olivier Goulay |
Producer |
Jean-Yves Patay |
Production Assistant Trainee |
SĂ©bastien Brison |
Operation Manager |
Eric Labelle |
Quest Design |
Douglas Freese, Hassan Ezzahir |
Dialogs |
Douglas Freese |
Engine Programming |
Tools & System |
Christof Jans |
Landscape Engine |
Christophe Chaudy, Yves Grolet |
Polygon Engine |
Yann Robert, Gil Damoiseaux, Stephane Champailler, Pierre Deltour |
Water & Shadows Engine |
Yann Robert |
AI Engine |
Lionel Badiou, Yves Grolet |
Path Finding Engine |
Christof Jans |
Animation Engine |
Yann Robert |
Sound Engine |
Gil Damoiseaux |
Special Effects Engine |
Gil Damoiseaux |
Quest Engine |
Yves Grolet, Hassan Ezzahir |
In-game Movie Engine |
Douglas Freese |
Game Programming |
Characters Behaviour |
Christophe Bauvir |
Soldiers Behaviour |
Yves Grolet |
Animals Behaviour |
Lionel Badiou, Christophe Bauvir |
Traps and Weapons |
Gil Damoiseaux |
Game Interface |
Hassan Ezzahir |
Quests Implementation |
Hassan Ezzahir, Douglas Freese |
Settings Interface |
Christof Jans |
Install |
Pierre Deltour |
Additional Programming |
Vincent Penquerch, Benjamin Legangneux, Michael De Ruyter, Vincent Cantin, Vianney Lecroart, Philippe Decouchon, Keith Friedly |
Graphics Department |
Characters Design |
Adam Conard (credited as Adam) |
Creatures Design |
Franck Sauer |
Interfaces Design |
Renaud Dauchel, Catherine Marechal |
Character Modeling & Painting |
Michaël Defroyennes, Franck Sauer |
Character Animation |
Michaël Defroyennes, Franck Sauer, Iwan Peter Scheer |
Additional Animation |
Renaud Dauchel |
Motion Capture |
Renaud Dauchel, Franck Sauer, Iwan Peter Scheer, Filip Camermans |
Landscapes Modeling and Editing |
Veronique Lerminiaux |
Landscape Texturing and Painting |
Catherine Marechal |
Objects Modeling |
Renaud Dauchel |
Additional Textures |
Adam Conard (credited as Adam) |
Additional Modeling |
Filip Camermans, Veronique Lerminiaux |
Music |
Composed & Orchestrated by |
Lennie Moore |
Performed by |
The Moscow Symphony Orchestra & Chorus |
Orchestra Conducted by |
William Stromberg |
Additional Music Preparation |
Mark Frisbie, Sean Hickey |
Guest Performers |
Chris J. Bleth (Armenian Doudouk), Chris Garcia (Tabla / Indian Percussion), Marcel Adjibi (African Percussion) |
Sound Producer |
Edward Shachnazarian |
Sound Engineer |
Vitaly Ivanov |
Production |
Lennie Moore, Ellen Levine, Marina Levine, Franck Sauer |
Recorded at |
Mosfilm Studios - Moscow |
Latin Lyrics |
Dorothy Stewart (Translation), Joseph Farrell (Project Director), University of Pennsylvania, From The Arneid - the Vergil Project |
Special Thanks to |
William Stromberg, John Morgan, James McVay |
Sound |
Sound Effects Design |
Franck Sauer |
Voices |
Casting & Actor Direction |
Dimitri Bodiansky, Douglas Rand |
Sound Engineer |
Bruno Guéraçague |
Post Production Engineers |
Jean-SĂ©bastien Dupuis, Pascal Ayerbe |
Production Assistant |
CĂ©cile Irlinger |
Cutter |
David Gasman |
Marion |
Juliet Dunn |
Xue |
Mikael Morris |
Kaufmann |
Christian Erickson |
Major Vernon |
Allan Wenger |
Talans |
Patrick Albenque, Dana Burns Westberg, Nicholas Mead, Ian Marshall, Jerome Di Giacomo, James Shuman, Leslie Clack, Peter Hudson, Douglas Rand, Karen Strassman, Joseph Sheridan |
Recorded at |
Knockin' Boot Productions Paris |
Services |
Marketing |
Monique Crusot, Fancois Lourdin, Anne Chevalier, Guillaume Rosier |
Marketing Artwork |
Franck Drevon, Patrick Chouzenoux |
Publishing |
Emmanuelle Tahmazian, Michel MĂ©goz, BĂ©atrice Vrdoljak, Olivier Lachard, Sylvie Combet, Sophie Wibaux-Meliet |
FMV Intro Storyboard |
Douglas Freese, Adam Conard (credited as Adam) |
FMV Intro Sequence by |
Animare |
Additional Quests |
Fabrice Diez, Samuel Jacques |
Quality Control & Tests |
Olivier Robin, Philippe Louvet, Dominique Morel, Emeric Polin, Stéphane Assadourian, Simon Crawford, Steven Aspinwall, Emmanuel Desmaris, Emmanuel Cholley, Olivier Jamin, Emmanuel Thevenet, Sebastien Beraud, Sylvian L'Huillier, Bastien Maiziere, Christophe Lamour, David Ojardias, Britta Rolf, Monica Balda, Jenny Clark, Paula Kaczinski, Engel Hertha Siemens, Laura Alvarez Sánchez, Merche Sanchez Garcia, Cosima Cusson |
Public Relations |
Catherine Louvier, Agnès Rosique, Sophie Duret, Nick Clarkson, Nathan Wilson, Stefan Weil, Corine Theuns |
Legal Advice |
Marie-Pierre Orfila, Nelly Jacquin |
Localisation |
Sylviane Pivot-Chossat, Valérie Maillot |
Translation |
Monika Steinhauer, Beatrice Egea Rodriguez, Beate Vigliano-Reiter |
Administration Assistant |
Michele Lanoe |
Special Thanks to |
Eric Mottet, Frédéric Savoir, Emmanuelle Périgault-Vigier, Caroline Fauchille, Michel Caubo, Kurtz; Vapor and Sharky, Blastradius, Intel Corporation, AMD, Patrice Ponce, Thierry Faymonville, Philippe Zondac, Marco Hinic, Andy Abrahams, KBP Team, The PLIF'Sisters, Mnemos, Université Libre de Bruxelles |
Outcast 1.1 Credits |
Remastered by |
Yann Robert (Fresh3D sarl), Franck Sauer (Fresh3D sarl) |
Steam community's graphics, icons and video editing by |
Kevin Leroy |
Outcast 1.1 Third Party Licenses |
Newton Json.NET version 6.0.6, Copyright (c) 2007 |
James Newton-King |
SlimDX library, Copyright (c) 2007-2011 |
SlimDX Group |