User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Monsters vs. Aliens (PlayStation 2)

63
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
5.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Monsters vs. Aliens Credits

Credits

In Loving Memory of our Friend and ColleagueMario Greendale (1976-2008)

Beenox

Development TeamOlivier Ahad, Francois Alain, Philippe Arsenault, Guillaume Aubé, Guillaume Audet, Sherwin Barraquio, Patrick Beaulieu, Olivier Bédard, Maxime Bégin, Alain Bellehumeur, Olivier Belletête, Alexis Belley, Eric Bernard, Charles-Henri Bernier, Yannick Blanchette, David Boudreault, Daniel Boulanger, Daniel Boulianne, Marc-André Bourdages, Érik Bourget, Guylaine Bourque, Dee Brown, Jean-François Brown, Pascal Brulotte ("Poppy"), Kerania Brunet, Tania Bureau-Civil, Keven Cantin, Guy Carrier, Marc-André Carrier, Jeremy Casler, Marco Castonguay, David Chavanel ("OD"), Nicolas Clotuche, Alexandre Cossette, Simon Couture, Jean-Philippe Croteau, Martin Daneau, Martin Daraiche, Simon Dubuc, Stéphane Duchesne, Julien Dufour, Agnès Dumont, Virginie Faucher, Pierre-Luc Foisy, Éric Fortin, James Foster, Paul Gadbois, Frédérick Gagnon, Benoit Galarneau, Jean-Christophe Gauthier, Mikaël Gélinas, Simon Girard ("Zod"), Stéphane Gravel, Mario Greendale, Eric Guigue, Julien Guillem-Lessard ("Juju"), Patrick Guimond, François Hamel, Daniel Huertas, Marc-Antoine Jutras, Jean-Benoit Lachance ("Jib"), Éric Lachapelle, Jean-Claude Lacombe, Francis Lagrange, Alexandre Lalancette, Stéphanie Lapointe, Eric Lavoie, Louis-Philippe Lebel, Mathieu Leblanc, Éric D. Légaré, Patrick Légaré, Christina Legault, Guillaume Lepage, Jim Lepage, Alexandre Lessard ("Sag-Lac"), Renaud Lessard Larouche, Véronique Lessard, Rémi Lortie, Alain Matte, Sylvain Morel, Jean-François Nadeau, Steve Nolet, Mario Notaro, Borith Om, Dominic Ouellet, Vincent Pageau ("Chakal"), Frédéric Pelletier, Julien Plante, Sébastien Poirier, Mathieu Poliquin, Sébastien Potvin, Karl Poulin, Étienne Pouliot ("Fredpop"), Caroline Prenoveau, Stéphane Rabattu, Patrick Renaud, Martin Rhéaume, Ghyslain Richard, Élise Rochefort, Kevin Royer, Louis-Joseph Sabourin, Gilbert Samson, Jimmy Samson, Julie Sanschagrin, David Savard, David Simard, Hervé Simard, Jonathan Simard, Mélanie Simard, Robert Simard, Philippe St-Arnaud, Mathieu St-Gelais, Nicolas Sylvestre, François Taddei, Douglas Tanner, Patrick Thellend, Hugues Thibodeau, Catherine Thomas, Marie-Eve Tremblay, Nicolas Tremblay, Philippe Troie ("Phil3"), Philippe Valois
Special ThanksJulien Adriano, Alexandre Anctil, Karine Bedard, Gérard Bélair, Luc Bouchard, Vincent Genois, Olivier Giroux, Sébastien Grégoire, Pierre-Luc Grondines, Joe LaCroix, Michel Langlois, Mikael Leclerc-Gauthier, All our husbands; wives; children; friends and other family members that have supported us with undying love during this development, To Andrea; Rick; Chris; Jennifer and all the DreamWorks staff that made our job easier, To Kelly; Stuart; Ben; Adam; Jared; Jon; Jennifer; Peter; Carlos and all the Activision staff for their support

DreamWorks Animation

DreamWorks AnimationLisa Baldwin, Dave Burgess, Jennifer Caruso, Jeff Chasin, Paul Elliot, Chris Fahland, Andrea Frechette, Lawrence Hamashima, Chris Hewish, Jill Hopper, Abe Jamaleddine, David James, Rob Letterman, Latifa Ouaou, Rick Rekedal, Lisa Stewart, Kara Ulseth, Conrad Vernon, Todd Whitford

Cinematico

Señor DirectorGustavo Manriquez
Art DirectorBrittnell Anderson
ProducerMoana Sherrill
Animation LeadsJonathan Richardson, Matt Carter, Tonhy Preciado, Nate Ross, Louis Jones ("Louieville")
AnimatorsJi-Hong Kim, Seung-Hoo Ihm, Spencer Okada, Lucia Vitale, Scott Heatherley
Storyboard ArtistMichael Daley
Character ModelersChris Lowery, Alex Ha, Zac Berry, Jonah Gilbert
Environment ModelersVan Spraggins, John Nazaruk, Eric Tom, Ryan Valentin
Effects LeadManuel Marquez
EffectsMichael Coleman
EditorRobert Moore
Graphic DesignerPeter Herrmann
LightingRyan Valentin
RendererShora Farahani
Character RiggerLuis L. Lundgren
Rigging AssistantBen Posey
Production AssistantJennifer Hall ("Penny")

Sound: Music

Original Music Composed byJames Michael Dooley

Voice Over: Womb Music

Casting and DirectionMargaret Tang
Recording, Editorial and PostRik Schaffer

Sound Design

Cinematic Sound Design and Mixing byDanetracks
Additional Sound Design byPamela Aronoff

Voiceover Cast

Ginormica (Susan)Reese Witherspoon
B.O.B.Seth Rogen
The Missing LinkWill Arnett
GallaxharRainn Wilson
Dr. CockroachJames Horan
General MongerFred Tatasciore
Additional VoicesRobert Cait, Audrey Wasilewski, Kirk Thornton, Darren Norris, Salli Saffiotti, James Arnold Taylor, Beverly Hynds, Dave B. Mitchell, David Kaye

Activision Publishing, Inc: Production

ProducerKelly Lee-Creel
Associate ProducersJared Yeager, Carlos Rodriguez
Production CoordinatorsJennifer Avina, Peter Kavic, Jon Sheltmire
Executive ProducersChris Archer, Stuart Roch
Senior ProducerBen Brinkman
Vice President of ProductionThiane Lyman

Localizations

Director of Production Services - EuropeBarry Kehoe
Senior Localization Project ManagerBobby Henderson
Localization Co‑ordinatorChristian Held
Localization QA ManagerDavid Hickey
Localization QA LeadRaúl López
Burn Lab TechnicianDerek Brangan
IT Network TechnicianFergus Lindsay
Localization Tools & Support Provided byStephanie O'Malley Deming, Xloc Inc.
Localization TestersKamlesh Thurmadoo, Dimitri Baubooa, Arturo Garcia Rodriguez, Sergio Gonzalez Monroy, Teresa Mahrer, Linda Zemmler, Raffaele La Gala, Edoardo Pennachiotti, Alfred Essemyr, Jaak Pieterse, Shane Morris, Shane Kerr, Janire Lopez Mendia, Kimberly Patenaude

Central Technology

WriterAdam Foshko
Creative ProducerAdam Foshko
StoryAdam Foshko
CinematicsAdam Foshko
DialogueAdam Foshko
Sr. Director, Game DesignCarl Schnurr
Game Design AnalystJeff Chen
Lead Systems DesignerThomas Wells
Lead Combat DesignerDerek Daniels
Central User Testing ManagerRay Kowalewski
Chief Technology OfficerSteve Pearce
Sr. Director of TechnologyMatt Wilkinson

Talent and Audio Management Group

DirectorAdam Levenson
Talent AssociateNoah Sarid
Sound ArtistTrevor Bresaw

Marketing & PR

Global Brand ManagerJim Murphy
Associate Brand ManagerJoe Korsmo
Head of Global Brand ManagementRobert Kostich
VP, Global Brand ManagementKim Salzer
Senior PR DirectorMichelle Schroder
Senior PR ManagerLisa Fields
Jr. PubicistMonica Pontrelli
Global Asset ManagerKaren Yi
Marketing Communications CoordinatorKristina M. Jolly
Marketing Communications ManagerKaren Starr
Manual DesignIgnited LLC
Packaging DesignHamagami/Carroll Inc.
Retail Marketing ManagerKimberly Bryant
Associate Retail Marketing ManagerRyan Lacina

Art Services

Art Services ManagerTodd Pruyn
Art Services LeadCharles J. Carr
Art Services CoordinatorsDavid Asadourian, Mike Hunau, Christopher Reinhart

Business and Legal Affairs

Business and Legal AffairsChristopher Cosby, Gregory Deutsch, Jane Elms, Kap Kang, Danielle Kim, Kate Ogosta, Travis Stansbury, Philip Terzian, Mary Tuck, Amanda O'Keeffe

Licensing

LicensingMarchele Hardin

Activision Special Thanks

Activision Special ThanksMichael J. Griffith, Robin Kaminsky, Jim McGinnis, Laird M. Malamed, Brian Ward, Steve Pearce, Will Kassoy, David Stohl, Steve Akrich, Nicole Willick, Maryanne Lataif, George Rose, Suzan Rude, Jill Barry, Steve Young, Blake Hennon, Matt Rogers, Daniel Wilson, Denise Walsh, Sarah McKinney, Jim Gaylord, Samual Huang, Bryan Buskas, Mat Piscatella, Jen Fox, Manuel Quinones, Clarence Bell, Adrian Gomez, Ryan Volker, Ricardo Romero, Jason Posada, Victor Lopez, Shannon Wahl, Jacqueline Jolie Sheltmire, Maria Avina, Kristen Michelle Kavic Vernon, Anne-Elisa Yeager

Activision Quality Assurance/Customer Support

VP Quality AssuranceRichard Robinson
VP Customer ServiceRichard Robinson

Quality Assurance, Functionality

Project LeadsGuillaume Weber, Donavan Lapointe
Floor LeadsMarc Plamondon, Charles Grenier, Maxime Saucier, Christian Ménard
TestersMathieu Pépin Robitaille, Guillaume Paré, Charles-Alexandre Gaudreault, Alexandre Chamberland-Labbé, Dominic Poirier, Frederick Tessier, Christelle Légaré, Martin Tessier, Steven Roy, Tommy Leclerc Dubé, Sébastien Bisson, Geneviève Côté, Alexandre Fiset, Vincent Genois, Patrick Lacharité, Marc-André Laliberté, Etienne Patry, Jonathan Quan, Émilie Ricard, Mathieu Vachon, François Audette, Pier-Luc Milhomme, Dominic Parent, Eric-Son Vallée, William Daggett, Alexandre Ouellet, Mikael Leclerc-Gauthier, Steve Roach, Jean-Sebastien Racine, Alice Giroux-Robitaille, Frederic Marquis, Maxime Pouliot, Sylvain Devost, Philippe Cunningham, Mathieu Patoine, Samuel Haineault, Josée Leclerc, Maxime Pinet, Carl Boissonneault, Guillaume Cloutier, Jean-Philippe Lambert, Jessie Leduc, Michaël Gagnon-Poulin, Nicolas M. Careau, Karyne Duclos-Boudreau, Josée Laboissonnière, Mikaël Pomerleau, Christian Giroux, Simon Marcotte, Frédéric Haineault, Alex Boisjoly-Martin, Samuel Dubois, Julie Guay
Senior Project LeadJonathan Piché
Database AdministratorGuillaume Boucher-Vidal, Julien Gagnon-Bourassa, Christian Boisvert
IT TechnicianÉtienne Dubé, Sébastien Aubut, Nicolas Verret
HR CoordinatorAntoine Lépine
QA ManagerMatthew McClure

Technical Requirements Group (TRG)

TRG Senior ManagerChristopher D. Wilson
TRG Submissions LeadDaniel L. Nichols, Christopher Norman
TRG Senior Platform LeadsJason Harris, Kyle Carey, Marc Villanueva, Sasan Helmi, Teak Holley, Todd Sutton
TRG Platform LeadsBenjamin Abel, Brian Bensi, Eric Stanzione, James D. Rose, Jared Baca, Menas Kapitsas, Paul Carrion, Tomo Shikami, Zac Blitz
TRG TestersAlex Hirsch, Alex Tomasino, Alyssa Delhotal-Schofield, Antoine Bohannon ("Bo"), Brandon Miller, Brent Gothold, Brian Baker, Bryan Papa, Caleb Huddleston, Christopher McCardle, Christian Haile, Colin Kawakami, Daniel Fehskens, Dustin Carter, Eddie Fernando Araujo, Edgar Sunga, Elizabeth Hickey-McCoy, Gary Rojas, Jacob Zwirn, Jason Garza, Jeff Koyama, Jennifer Goodman, Jessica Eckstein, Joe Pardo, John McCurry, Jonathan Butcher, Josue D. Medina, Justin Gogue, Keith Kodama, Kirt Sanchez, Kyle Robbins, Lan Sha, Laurence Silva, Lucas Goodman, Mario Ibarra, Mark Ruzicka, Melvin Allen, Michael Laursen, Mike Juarez, Paco Erskine, Patrick DePalma, Peter Cho, Phillip Lawless, Pisoth Chham, Rhonda Ramirez, Tom Richard, Santiago Salvador, Scott Borakove, Scott Winslow, Stefan Goodreau, Steve McIlroy, Steven Lin, Todd Baron, Tomer Mor, William Camacho, Zachary Blough

AV Lab

AV Lab Project LeadVictor Durling
AV Lab TesterJames Hooper

Burn Room

Burn Room TechniciansDanny Feng, Kai Hsu, Hyun Kim (Sean), Rodrigo Magana, Gary Washington

MIS

Senior Manager, TechnologyIndra Yee
MIS ManagerDavid Garcia-Gomez
MIS Web DeveloperSean Olson

DBA Group

System Lead Database AdministratorJeremy Richards
Lead Database AdministratorKelly Huffine
Database TechniciansChristopher Shanley, Timothy Toledo
DBA Senior TesterWayne Williams
DBA TestersMike Genadry, Nicholas Chavez

Customer Support

Customer Support ManagersGary Bolduc, Michael Hill

QA Special Thanks

QA Special ThanksMike Clarke, Nadine Theuzillot, Denise Luce, Rachel Overton, Aileen Galeas, Jeremy Shortell, Marc Williams, Thom Denick, Jack McClure, Sam Piché-Boyle, Claudia Desmarais, Thomas Béland, Dominique Savard, Bruno Leclerc, Rémi Taillefer

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Gary Bolduc, 212 other games
Indra Yee, 211 other games
Michael Hill, 207 other games
Nadine Theuzillot, 191 other games
Denise Walsh, 151 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Jill Barry, 141 other games
Matthew McClure, 140 other games
Richard Robinson, 139 other games
Christopher D. Wilson, 124 other games
George Rose, 124 other games
David Stohl, 117 other games
Michelle Schroder, 115 other games
Will Kassoy, 114 other games
Gregory Deutsch, 113 other games
Laird M. Malamed, 109 other games
Stephanie O'Malley Deming, 105 other games
Steve Pearce, 104 other games
Jeremy Shortell, 99 other games
Maryanne Lataif, 95 other games
Philip Terzian, 94 other games
David Hickey, 92 other games
Brian Ward, 91 other games
Marc Villanueva, 87 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Monsters vs. Aliens, a group of 209 people
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, a group of 197 people
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, a group of 186 people
007: Quantum of Solace, a group of 184 people
Bee Movie Game, a group of 174 people
Kung Fu Panda, a group of 158 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 146 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 135 people
The Amazing Spider-Man, a group of 135 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 135 people
How to Train Your Dragon, a group of 134 people
The Amazing Spider-Man, a group of 134 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 130 people
Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, a group of 130 people
Call of Duty: World at War, a group of 129 people
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, a group of 127 people
DJ Hero 2, a group of 120 people
Blur, a group of 112 people
Kung Fu Panda, a group of 106 people
Singularity, a group of 102 people
GoldenEye 007, a group of 100 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 99 people
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Uncaged Edition), a group of 99 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron, a group of 97 people
Wolfenstein, a group of 95 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Evil Ryu (54615)