MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Resident Evil: Code: Veronica X (PlayStation 2)

86
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Resident Evil: Code: Veronica X Credits

Planning

Stage PlanDaisuke Teraoka, Eiichi Kitano, Kaori Nishio, Masatoshi Yamada, Kazunori Kadoi
Enemy PlanRyo Fujii
Event PlanAtsuko Hayakawa
System & Sound PlanYoshihide Andō
Scenario MessageYasushi Funakoshi, Masaki Horiuchi
Scenario & Planning SupportNoboru Sugimura, Hirohisa Soda, Junichi Miyashita, Akira Asaka, Hideyuki Ishizeki, Yasuyuki Suzuki

Graphic

Art DirectorJunichi Ohta
Background CreatorsMasamoto Katsuyama, Hiroshi Seki, Kiyotaka Tokoeda, Yousuke Hirata, Takeshi Watanuki, Ryo Saida, Naomi Sato, Tomohiro Yamakawa, Yoshie Ishimaru, Rika Yajima, Kentaro Hikita, Atsushi Watanabe, Naoya Tanaka, Atsushi Ogawa, Nobuyuki Oshima, Yasuhiro Matsumoto, Hirotaka Kawakami, Akihiro Kaneko, Tomoko Koikeda, Yoshimi Soshi, Akiko Uemura
Character CreatorsKazunori Tazaki, Yasuyo Kondou, Yuichi Akimoto, Yoshihide Itagaki, Yasuhiro Shimada, Daisuke Takahashi, Yoshiki Isozaki, Kimitaka Yamagami
Face ModelingKashow Oda, Tatsushige Oda
Motion DesignJunji Hayashi, Mitsuharu Kawaguchi, Naoki Taguchi, Yoshiakira Nakano, Masaomi Honda, Hideaki Sakado, Yoshifumi Hattori, Nobuaki Yamazaki
Event MotionYoshiki Ito, Yuki Izumi, Tatsuro Matsunaga, Ryo Miyata
Director of PhotographyHidé Gondoh
Enemy DesignSatoshi Nakai
2D Design ChiefShinichi Kawaguchi
Effect DesignTakashi Noguchi, Shigeru Komatsuzaki
Graphic SupportHiroyuki Iwasa, Tadafumi Kato, Hiroshi Koga, Tomomi Seki, Ryo Murakawa, Toshio Yamamoto, Eiji Matsuura
Font EditUkiko Hoshino
Graphic DesignKazuhiro Nagata, Susumu Higashitsuji, Hiromitsu Narumi

Credits

Sub DirectorYoshitaka Maki
Assistant DirectorRyutaro Ichikura
Executive ProducerMasanao Maeda
License ManagementMinoru Kabuta, Kenta Ueno
ProducerKatsuhiro Hasegawa, Shinji Mikami
SupervisorYoshiki Okamoto
General ProducerNoritaka Funamizu
Assistant ProducersAtsushi Inaba, Hiroyuki Kobayashi
DirectorHiroki Kato

Software

Program ChiefYukihiko Tani
System Support ProgramMasahiko Moriya
Sub Screen ProgramKonichi Matsuda
Scenario ProgramYasuyuki Wada
Enemy ProgramTomoaki Fujitsuka, Yasunori Gotoh, Osamu Takasugi, Shunsuke Kawada
Sound ProgramManabu Takahashi
Effect ProgramMasaki Nakazato, Tomoo Kondo
Face Motion System PlanMasaru Koizumi, Etsuo Sasagawa
Face Motion System ProgramShigefumi Nakahara, Mamoru Hakamada, Takashi Itoi
Script EditorYasuyuki Kurushima, Koji Ishikura, Ohei Nakata, Yusuke Matsumoto, Osamu Ohkubo, Ryota Tanaka, Syunji Watanabe

Sound

Music Compose ChiefTakeshi Miura
Music ComposersHijiri Anze, Sanae Kasahara
Sound EffectsKiyohiro Sada, Minako Adachi, Takuya Yokota, Kōhei Matsuoka, Makoto Aoki, Shunta Uematsu, Kiyoshi Suzuki, Kouki Fukuda

CG Movie Crew

Event & Movie DirectorShimako Sato
ProducersMasaaki Taira, Masashi Sakamoto, Kazuya Sasahara, Kazuhisa Nishimura
Production ManagerYuki Nakamura
Technical AdviserTetsue Kawano
Co‑directorsMakoto Seki, Toshiyuki Aoyama
Technical SupportTomoyuki Nezu
Visual EffectsShinya Kono
Computer Graphics DesignNobuyoshi Wakashima, Toru Wakahashi, Itsune Sugiyama, Fumika Takahashi, Takuya Yamasaki, Shinichiro Maeda, Yukiko Hirokawa, Yasuo Kawase, Hiroshi Takahashi, Kazuki Amenomiya, Takashi Oohira, Gakusui Iwasaki, Emi Arai, Yasuhito Kuwayama, Shinji Tutumi, Tomoyoshi Umezawa, Yasuhiro Suzuki, Yasuhito Hattori, Ayako Tasaki, Yuko Ogata, Michito Nishino, Kensaku Takaishi, Yuko Okumura, Bak Ikeda, Akio Watari, Takahiro Oniki, Shigeaki Nunokawa, Kiyomi Aoki, Masaaki Murakami, Masakazu Majima
Sound EffectsKenji Shibasaki
MAHiroaki Nakata

Motion Capture Crew

Action CoordinatorMitsuo Abe
Motion ActorsMotoko Nagino, Kyosuke Fujima, Hirofumi Fukuzawa, Yuki Kajikazawa, Reuben Langdon, Mizuho Yoshida, Toshinori Sasaki, Eiji Kobayashi, Yuji Kobayashi

Recording Crew

CastAlyson Court (as Claire), Bill Houston (as Steve), Peter Oldring (as Alfred), Leila Johnson (as Alexia), Conrad Coates (as Narrator), Michael Fipowich (as Chris), Richard Waugh (as Wesker), Martin Roach (as Rodrigo), Genevieve Steels (as Announcer)
Voice DirectorErik Suzuki
Recording EngineerKyle Gudmundson, Paul Shubat, Ian Rodness
TranslationTakuya Shiraiwa
ProducerSusan Hart

Publicity

Publicity PlanningDaisuke Sasaki, Takako Akutagawa, Yoshihiro Sudou
Software Manual DesignKeiichi Baba, Sho Sakai
Software Manual EditMizuho Toyonaga

Special Thanks

Special ThanksMasako Honma, Hiroshi Fukuda, Akihiro Kanawa, Kinga , Scott Pierce, Camilla Åström, Taku Ishida, Norihisa Okamoto

NEXTECH Corporation

ProducersKatsuji Aoyama, Masatoshi Totsuka

Support Companies

Support CompaniesFLAGSHIP CP. LTD., NEXTECH Corporation, XAX Entertainment Inc., Media Entertainment Inc., TRILOGY Corporation, SASAHARAGUMI Ltd., PureSound Corp., Digitalscape Co. Ltd, CREEK & RIVER Co. Ltd, FREEDESIGN Corporation, MEDIA JUNGLE Corp., Gargoyle Mechanics Inc., ATTRACTIVE ACTION CLUB, IMAGICA Corp., Lonesome Pine Studio, D.A.V.E. Studio, Green Planning Ltd., BRAVO Models, SATORU JAPAN INC., DREAMS CO. LTD, ARQUEBUSE, EIKO, ByteLux

Staff for New Events

Event PlanTakumi Hagiwara, Daizo Harada
TranslationShinsaku Ohara
System Support ProgramHideo Kawaguchi, Yoshihito Miyagi
Script EditorKennosuke Koga, Manabu Takazawa, Hirokazu Miya
GraphicsHiroyuki Ishiguro, Shigemi Karaki, Hiroshi Matsuda
SoundKentarou Toyoshima
Event DirectorYoshitaka Maki
Support CompanyIMAGE STUDIO 109. INC

Staff for Console Version

Program ChiefShinichiro Ishikawa
System Support ProgramTomoo Kondo, Yoshiaki Makijima, Nobuhiro Mikami, Hiroki Mikajiri, Satoshi Nishimura, Atsushi Gotou, Atsushi Takatou
PlanningKoji Kobayashi, Jun Imanishi
GraphicsTakashi Saito, Kazunao Komatsu
Production CoordinatorKunio Sasayama
Support CompanyGargoyle Mechanics Inc., Studiofake

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yoshiki Okamoto, 84 other games
Masanao Maeda, 79 other games
Noritaka Funamizu, 69 other games
Erik Suzuki, 46 other games
Takuya Shiraiwa, 44 other games
Masako Honma, 40 other games
Shinji Mikami, 35 other games
Kazuhisa Nishimura, 31 other games
Yasuhiro Matsumoto, 31 other games
Hiroyuki Kobayashi, 29 other games
Yoshihiro Sudou, 28 other games
Reuben Langdon, 27 other games
Hiroshi Matsuda, 24 other games
Takashi Saito, 23 other games
Satoshi Nakai, 23 other games
Katsuhiro Hasegawa, 21 other games
Hiroshi Takahashi, 21 other games
Mitsuo Abe, 21 other games
Atsushi Watanabe, 20 other games
Shigeaki Nunokawa, 20 other games
Atsushi Inaba, 19 other games
Mizuho Toyonaga, 19 other games
Kazuhiro Nagata, 19 other games
Manabu Takahashi, 19 other games
Koji Kobayashi, 19 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Resident Evil: Code: Veronica, a group of 195 people
Dino Crisis 2, a group of 41 people
Resident Evil Zero, a group of 23 people
Resident Evil, a group of 17 people
Onimusha: Warlords, a group of 16 people
Resident Evil: Outbreak, a group of 13 people
Devil May Cry, a group of 13 people
Devil May Cry HD Collection, a group of 13 people
Resident Evil 2, a group of 13 people
Dino Crisis, a group of 13 people
Dino Crisis 3, a group of 13 people
Shin Megami Tensei Nine, a group of 12 people
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis, a group of 11 people
Resident Evil, a group of 11 people
Project Sylpheed: Arc of Deception, a group of 11 people
Resident Evil 4, a group of 11 people
Mega Man Legends, a group of 10 people
Resident Evil: Survivor 2 - Code: Veronica, a group of 10 people
Shining Tears, a group of 9 people
Children of Mana, a group of 9 people
Sky Odyssey, a group of 8 people
Cyber Speedway, a group of 8 people
Resident Evil: Director's Cut, a group of 8 people
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, a group of 8 people
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty, a group of 8 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (70378)