What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (Windows)

93
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn Credits

Credits

Dedicated to the memory ofDaniel Walker
Executive ProducerRaymond Muzyka, Greg Zeschuk
Line ProducerAndrew Nobbs, Nathan Plewes
ProducerBen Smedstad
Director of Writing and DesignJames Ohlen
Lead DesignKevin Martens
DesignDavid Gaider, Brent Knowles, Lukas Kristjanson, John Winski
Scripting and Data EntryKevin Craig, Ross Gardner, Michael Geist, Andrew Nobbs
Additional DesignRob Bartel, John Samuel Gallagher, Drew Karpyshyn
Original Baldur's Gate Game DesignScott Greig, Raymond Muzyka, James Ohlen, Greg Zeschuk
Lead ProgrammerMark Darrah
ProgrammersDaniel Morris, Paul Roffel
Network ProgrammingMark Brockington, Paul Roffel
Lead Tools ProgrammingDon Moar
Tools ProgrammersMarc Audy, Patrick Chan, Chris Christou, Aaryn Flynn, Jeremy Sheldon
Additional ProgrammingGilles Beauparlant, Noel Borstad, Rob Boyd, Mark Brockington, Howard Chung, Michael Devine, Brenon Holmes, Casey Hudson, Charles Randall
Infinity Engine ProgrammersGilles Beauparlant, Mark Brockington, Mark Darrah, David Falkner, Scott Greig, Daniel Morris, Cameron Tofer, John Winski, Don Yakielashek
Lead Quality AssuranceScott Langevin
Quality AssuranceDerrick Collins, Jonathan Epp, Nathan Frederick, Ross Gardner, Scott Horner, Michael Jorgensen, Raymond Prach, Karl Schreiner
Other Quality AssuranceNoel Borstad, Brenon Holmes, Bob McCabe, Scott Rodrique, Aidan Scanlan, Keith Soleski, Preston Watamaniuk
Art DirectorMarcia Tofer
Concept ArtJohn Samuel Gallagher
Core Art TeamDean Andersen, Matthew M. Goldman, Kelly Goodine, Yunkyung Kim, Arnel Labarda, Christopher Mann, Elben Schafers
GUI CreationTodd Grenier
Additional GUIsMatthew M. Goldman
Portraits and Promotional ArtMichael Sass
Additional Portraits and Promotional ArtDean Andersen, Matthew M. Goldman, Todd Grenier, Marc Holmes
Additional ArtistsMichael Grills, Rob Sugama
Special Effects and Background AnimationsChristopher Mann, Russell Rice, Elben Schafers, Alex Scott
BG and TOTSC Reused Art ContentScott Greig, Marc Holmes, Kalvin Lyle, Cassidy Scott, Daniel Walker
Lead AnimatorSteven Gilmour
AnimationRick Li, Enrique Deo Perez, Larry Stevens, Henrik Vasquez, Tony de Waal
Animation DirectorDavid Hibbeln
ModelingLindsay Jorgensen, Michael Sass, Elben Schafers, Alex Scott, Cassidy Scott
Additional ModelingRyan Blanchard, Matthew M. Goldman, David Hibbeln
Cinematics TexturingRyan Blanchard, Matthew M. Goldman, Marc Holmes, Michael Sass
Additional TexturingYunkyung Kim, Rick Li, Enrique Deo Perez
Cimenatics ScriptsSteven Gilmour, David Hibbeln, Lukas Kristjanson
Cinematics Concept ArtJohn Samuel Gallagher, Marc Holmes, Michael Sass
StoryboardsSteven Gilmour, Kelly Goodine, David Hibbeln
Video ArtMatthew Fischer
Cinematics AnimationSteven Gilmour, Rick Li, Enrique Deo Perez, Larry Stevens, Henrik Vasquez, Tony de Waal
Effect AnimationDavid Hibbeln, Russell Rice, Alex Scott, Tony de Waal
Scene Set up and LightingRick Li, Enrique Deo Perez, Russell Rice, Michael Sass
Additional Scene Set up and LightingRyan Blanchard, Steven Gilmour, David Hibbeln, Larry Stevens, Henrik Vasquez
Sound Editing byStephen Miller, J. P. Walton, Frank Szick, Caron Weidner, Eight Ball Sound
AudioDavid Chan
Communications ManagerBrad Grier
Manual Writing / EditingDrew Karpyshyn, Lukas Kristjanson, Raymond Muzyka, James Ohlen
Additional ManualRoss Gardner, Kevin Martens
Reception and Executive AssistantsTheresa Baxter, Juliette Irish, Teresa Stevenson
System AdministrationDavid Hamel
Lead System AdministratorDavid Hamel
System AdministratorsMichael K. Nudel, Chris Zeschuk
Supervising Sound DesignerCharles Deenen
Sound Mastering SupervisorCraig Duman
Sound DesignersDavid Farmer, Michael Kamper, Adam Levenson, Paul Menichini, John K. Morris, Al Nelson, Ann Scibelli, Tim Walston
SFX RecordistChris Borders, Ana Deenen, Charles Deenen, John Paul Fasal, Al Nelson, Frank Szick
Music byMichael Hoenig, Howard Drossin (Yo11 Productions)
Music editing byHoward Drossin, Rick Jackson, Ronald Valdez
Music mastering byTom Baker, Craig Duman, Frank Szick
Mastering AssistantRonald Valdez
VO Casting / Direction SupervisionChris Borders
VO Editing byStephen Miller, Jeremy Simpson, Frank Szick, J. P. Walton
VO TalentCharles Adler, Dee Bradley Baker, Michael Bell, Jeff Glenn Bennett, Gregg Berger, Cam Clarke, Jonathan Cook, Jim Cummings, Grey DeLisle, Melissa Disney, Bill Farmer, Michael Gough, Wayne Grace, Jennifer Hale, Amber Hood, James Horan, Roger Labon Jackson, Charity James, Nick Jameson, Maurice LaMarche, John Mariano, Jason Marsden, Bill E. Martin, Jim Meskimen, Tress MacNeille, Alan Oppenheimer, Jeff Osterhage, Valerie Pappas, Rob Paulsen, Diane Pershing, David Prince, Kevin Michael Richardson, Jack Roth, Dwight Schultz, Heidi Shannon, Jane Singer, Kath E. Soucie, John Vernon, B. J. Ward, David Warner, Frank Welker, Billy West, Donovan Workun, Tress MacNeille
Walla CastJohn Demita, Anneliese Goldman, Daamen Krall, Marsha E. Kramer, Richard Penn, David J. Randolph
VO Recorded atScreenmusic Studios
VO EngineerMike Draghi
VO AssistantEric Lewis
Walla CastingBarbara Harris Loop-Group Casting
Walla Recorded atWarnerBrothers Hollywood
Additional VO CastingLisa Wasserman (Virtual Casting)
Sound DesignerTim Gedemer (Audio Group)
Foley MixerEric Thompson (EFX)
Foley ArtistLaura Macias (EFX)
Thank you toShannon Woods (for all your help at the Renaissance Pleasure Faire)
Video ServicesDan L. Williams, David Cravens, Bill Stoudt
Director of QAMichael Motoda
QA ManagerGreg Baumeister (Moose)
QA Div. Operations Mgr.Monica Vallejo
QA Project SupervisionEdward Hyland, John Kirkland, Damien Evans, Eric Fong, Erick Lujan
QA Senior TestersHenry C. Lee, Danny Martinez, Kristopher Giampa, Gary Tesdall, Harold Kim, Bradford Dutton
QA TestersDamien Foletto, David Vodhanel, Albert Perez Jr., Adam Parker, Thomas Edmonds, Greg Didieu, Mark Holtzclaw, Matthew Golembiewski, Donald Ramakers, Michael Los, Rafael López, John Hoover, Joseph Isip, Eric Pribish, Joseph Chang, Reuben Park
Spanish Localisation EditorRafael López
German Localisation EditorKevin Yee
QA IS TechniciansBill Delk, Thomas Quast
Compatibility SupervisorDerek Gibbs
Compatibility TechniciansJoshua Walters, David Parkyn, Jack Parker, Tony Piccoli
Marketing ManagerMargo Engel, Stacy Bremmer
Senior PR ManagerLisa Bucek-Jensen
Web TeamSean Patton, Edward Arandia, Steve Jobes, Terry Spier, Sandi Spier
Creative Services ManagerKathy Helgason
Traffic ManagerKathryne Wahl
Manual Design and Layout (US)Lee Fleshman
Mixer Pre‑RecordingLance Brown, Marc Fishman
Music mixed in Dolby Surround at4MC

Black Isle Studios

Division DirectorFeargus Urquhart
Senior ProducerChris Parker
Associate ProducerDouglas W. Avery
Sound Localization Prod.Fred Hatch
Division Operations Mgr.Benson
Division Operations Asst.Primo Pulanco
Promotional ArtworkJason Manley
Special Thanks Tothe Icewind Dale team, Elephant and Castle, Delta Centre Suites, Eaton Centre, Jim Gardner

Interplay Europe and European Affilates

European Marketing ManagerHarvey Lee
Product ManagerChris East
Director of European DevelopmentMatthew Findley
Senior ProducerDiarmid Clarke
ProducerNana Penemo
Marketing Director (France)Philippe Cota
Product Manager (France)Laurent Jorda
Marketing Assistant (France)Sébastien Pensivy
Marketing Director (Germany)Nathali Schrader
Product Manager (Germany)Tahsin Avci, Kai Fiebig
Marketing Manager (Spain)Javier Rodriguez
Product Manager (Spain)Eduardo Lopez
Product Manager (Italy)Lorenzo Ferrari Ardicini
Product Manager (Benelux)Erik van de Wiel
Design and Layout packaging and manualsA Creative Experience
Quality Assurance Playtester (Germany)Manuel Kracht, Alexander König

German Version

CoordinationTextFarm, Rolf D. Busch
EditorRolf D. Busch, Uwe Körner
LocalisationFirouzeh Akhavan-Zandjani, Karin Schattmann, Andrea Schliebitz, Michael Anton, Rolf D. Busch, Harald Evers, Uwe Körner, Thomas Schmidt, Daniel Schumacher
ToolsMichael Anton, Rolf D. Busch
Recorded at theWindmill Studios
Voice Direction and Recording LeadUlrich Mühl
Recording EngineerCarsten Deutschmann, Henry Sperling
Voice Pre‑RecordingOhrwerk Audio, Gerald Arend
Voice ActorsRobert Missler, Anne Moll, Douglas Welbat, Marion von Stengel, Ivo Möller, Katharina von Keller, Uli Plessman, Erik Schäffler, Stephanie Kindermann, Michael Grimm, Konrad Halver, Gerhart Hinze, Oliver Christian Rudolf, Rainer Schmitt, Sascha Draeger, Henry König, Achim Schülke, Sven Dahlem, Jacqueline René, Ingo Abel, Marc Degener, Ben Hecker, Sylvie Nogler, Wolfgang Noack, Barbara Fenner, Volker Bogdan, Michael Bideller, Peter Weiß, Celine Fontanges, Carla Becker

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 190 other games
Monica Vallejo, 168 other games
Michael Gough, 155 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Michael Motoda, 148 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
Dee Bradley Baker, 112 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Cam Clarke, 93 other games
Gregg Berger, 92 other games
Michael Bell, 85 other games
Jim Cummings, 85 other games
Adam Levenson, 82 other games
James Horan, 80 other games
Rolf D. Busch, 77 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 76 other games
Dwight Schultz, 71 other games
Kathy Helgason, 69 other games
Kevin Michael Richardson, 69 other games
Frank Welker, 64 other games
Derek Gibbs, 63 other games
Jeff Glenn Bennett, 57 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition, a group of 222 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (Collector's Edition), a group of 219 people
Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal, a group of 147 people
Baldur's Gate, a group of 95 people
Baldur's Gate: Enhanced Edition, a group of 85 people
Neverwinter Nights, a group of 82 people
MDK 2, a group of 77 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, a group of 68 people
Neverwinter Nights (Gold), a group of 66 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 63 people
Fallout Tactics: Brotherhood of Steel , a group of 58 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Command Volume II - Empires at War, a group of 58 people
Jade Empire (Limited Edition), a group of 57 people
Baldur's Gate: Tales of the Sword Coast, a group of 56 people
Icewind Dale, a group of 54 people
Jade Empire (Special Edition), a group of 50 people
Icewind Dale: Heart of Winter, a group of 47 people
Mass Effect, a group of 47 people
Mass Effect, a group of 45 people
Sacrifice, a group of 45 people
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance, a group of 41 people
Planescape: Torment, a group of 41 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 41 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Command - Orion Pirates, a group of 38 people
Star Trek: Klingon Academy, a group of 35 people

Credits for this game were contributed by michael jorgensen (8), thf (154645), Xoleras (66237) and -Chris (7363)