Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Arc System Works Co., Ltd.

Overview

Arc System Works was established in May 1988 by Minoru Kidooka as Arc. In 1991, the company changed names to Arc System Works, working under contract with such publishers as Banpresto and Pack-In-Video until around 1995, at which point Arc began publishing its own original titles, starting with Exector and Wizard's Harmony. In 1998, they produced the fighting game Guilty Gear, establishing both a long-running fighting game franchise and their own prowess in the genre. Today they are one of the few companies still producing 2D fighting titles.

As of May 2009, the company employs 88 people and is still headed by founder Minoru Kidooka.

Also Known As

  • Arc Co., Ltd. (from 1988 to 1991)

Games

Songbird Symphony(2021)
Monster Boy and the Cursed Kingdom(2020)
Aggelos(2020)
Reel Fishing: Road Trip Adventure(2020)
Kowloon High-School Chronicle(2020)
Technōs Collection 1(2020)
Nekketsu Street Basket: Ganbare Dunk Heroes(2020)
Nekketsu Kakutō Densetsu(2020)
Kunio-kun no Nekketsu Soccer League(2020)
Mistover: Dr. Faust's Otherworldly Adventure(2020)
Under Night: In-Birth - Exe:Late[cl-r](2020)
Double Dragon & Kunio-kun: Retro Brawler Bundle(2020)
Granblue Fantasy: Versus(2020)
Code Shifter(2020)
Crystar: Rei's Santa Costume(2019)
Crystar: Sen's Santa Costume(2019)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Special Edition)(2019)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - Ver 2.0 Expansion Pack(2019)
Stay Cool, Kobayashi-san!: A River City Ransom Story(2019)
Mononoke Slashdown(2019)
Mistover(2019)
River City Melee Mach!!(2019)
River City Girls(2019)
Kill la Kill the Game: IF(2019)
Hardcore Mecha(2019)
Crystar: Nanana's Mascot Costume(2019)
Crystar: Rei's Mascot Costume(2019)
Crystar: Rei's Peddler Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Nanana's Peddler Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Sen's Peddler Outfit(2019)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Character Pack Vol.7: Heart/Naoto Kurogane/Teddie/Seth(2019)
Crystar: Sen's Mascot Costume(2019)
Guilty Gear: 20th Anniversary Pack(2019)
Ninjin: Clash of Carrots(2019)
Crystar: Customized Costume - Rei's School Uniform(2019)
Crystar: Rei's Comic Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Sen's Comic Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Pheles's Clothes(2019)
Wizard's Symphony(2019)
BlazBlue: Central Fiction (Special Edition)(2019)
Kunio-kun: The World Classics Collection(2018)
Nippon Marathon(2018)
Alternate Jake Hunter: Daedalus - The Awakening of Golden Jazz(2018)
Daedalus: The Awakening of Golden Jazz (Limited Edition)(2018)
Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories, The(2018)
World End Syndrome(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Beachwear Costume: Dal-Su Son(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Character Pack Vol.5 - Mai/Akihiko/Yuzuriha(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Character Pack Vol.4 - Izayoi/Mitsuru/Merkava(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Character Pack Vol.6: Nine/Labrys/Mika(2018)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites