Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Arc System Works Co., Ltd.

Overview

Arc System Works was established in May 1988 by Minoru Kidooka as Arc. In 1991, the company changed names to Arc System Works, working under contract with such publishers as Banpresto and Pack-In-Video until around 1995, at which point Arc began publishing its own original titles, starting with Exector and Wizard's Harmony. In 1998, they produced the fighting game Guilty Gear, establishing both a long-running fighting game franchise and their own prowess in the genre. Today they are one of the few companies still producing 2D fighting titles.

As of May 2009, the company employs 88 people and is still headed by founder Minoru Kidooka.

Also Known As

  • Arc Co., Ltd. (from 1988 to 1991)

Games

BlazBlue: Central Fiction (Special Edition)(2019)
Kunio-kun: The World Classics Collection(2018)
Nippon Marathon(2018)
Psikyo Collection Vol. 2(2018)
Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories, The(2018)
Psikyo Collection Vol. 1(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Beachwear Costume: Dal-Su Son(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Character Pack Vol.4 - Izayoi/Mitsuru/Merkava(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Character Pack Vol.6: Nine/Labrys/Mika(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Character Pack Vol.5 - Mai/Akihiko/Yuzuriha(2018)
Radio Hammer Station(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - Jubei, Aegis, Carmine(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - Yang(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - Hakumen, Naoto, Vatista(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle All in One DLC Combo(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - Blake(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Color Pack 3(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Color Pack 1(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Character Pack Vol.1 - Platinum/Kanji/Orie(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle - DLC Color Pack 2(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Deluxe Edition)(2018)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle(2018)
Fallen Legion: Rise to Glory(2018)
Gotcha Racing 2nd(2018)
Damascus Gear: Operation Osaka - HD Edition(2018)
Wizard's Symphony(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Christmas Costume Set(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Christmas Costume: Ji-Hyeon Seol(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Christmas Costume: Bong-Goo Lee(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Christmas Costume: Dal-Su Son(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Christmas Costume: Hee-Min Lee(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Christmas Costume: So-Young Han(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Christmas Costume: Sung-A Kim(2018)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Christmas Costume: Ji-Min Yoo(2018)
Chronicles of Teddy: Harmony of Exidus(2018)
Slice, Dice & Rice(2018)
Dragon Ball FighterZ(2018)
Of Mice and Sand: Revised(2017)
Arcana Heart 3: Love Max - Six Stars!!!!!!(2017)
DJMax Respect(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - BlazBlue Collaboration Costume Set(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - BlazBlue Collaboration Costume: Bong-Goo Lee(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - BlazBlue Collaboration Costume: Ji-Hyeon Seol(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - BlazBlue Collaboration Costume: Hee-Min Lee(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - BlazBlue Collaboration Costume: Dal-Su Son(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - BlazBlue Collaboration Costume: Sung-A Kim(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - BlazBlue Collaboration Costume: Ji-Min Yoo(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - BlazBlue Collaboration Costume: So-Young Han(2017)
Jake Hunter: Detective Story - Ghost of the Dusk(2017)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School - Fashionable School Uniform Ji-Hyeon Seol(2017)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites