Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

CDP Sp. z o.o.

Overview

CD Projekt was established in May 1994 by Marcin Iwiński and Michał Kiciński in Poland. The company was the first to import entertainment software only on CD-ROMs to the Polish Market. Initially the company's role was to import titles from the Western market, what due to various problems quickly resulted in signing various distribution agreements: starting with American Laser Games and later the distribution pool was expanded with Interplay Productions (1995), Blue Byte Software (1995), Blizzard Entertainment (1995), Psygnosis (1996) or Infogrames (1998), By the end of 1996, CD Projekt had published its first game (Lew Leon) in Poland, and since then publishing and distribution were both handled in-house.

In 1996 the company decided to translate instructions in Polish which was soon followed by completely localized games. Among the most popular was the Polish version of Baldurs Gate released in 1999 with high sales (18,000). In 2001, CD Projekt launched three series, where company sold older titles for low price - eXtra Gra, eXtra Klasyka and Fajna Cena.

In 2002, the company established the development studio CD Projekt RED.

Also Known As

  • cdp.pl Sp. z o.o. (from Sep 21, 2012 to Apr 12, 2017)
  • CD Projekt Sp. z o.o. (from 1994 to Oct, 2011)

Games

Vampyr(2018)
Syberia 3(2017)
Shadow Warrior 2 (Edycja Premium)(2016)
Juju(2016)
Blood Bowl II(2015)
Jagged Alliance: Flashback(2014)
Deponia 1 & 2(2014)
F1 2012(2012)
Underground Mining Simulator(2012)
Disney•Pixar Cars 2(2011)
Trucks & Trailers(2011)
Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, The(2011)
Operation Flashpoint: Red River(2011)
Disney•Pixar Cars Toon: Mater's Tall Tales(2010)
Disney•Pixar Toy Story 3(2010)
MotoGP 08(2010)
Age of Conan: Rise of the Godslayer(2010)
Napoleon: Total War(2010)
Napoleon: Total War (Limited Edition)(2010)
Alpha Protocol(2010)
Empire: Total War - The Warpath Campaign / Empire: Total War - Elite Units of the West(2009)
Tropico 3(2009)
Disney G-Force(2009)
Empire: Total War (Special Forces Edition)(2009)
Empire: Total War(2009)
Two Worlds(2009)
Gothic 3: Gold Edition(2008)
Freak Out: Extreme Freeride(2008)
Gothic 3: Forsaken Gods(2008)
Ratatouille(2008)
LEGO Batman: The Videogame(2008)
Witcher: Enhanced Edition, The(2008)
Devil May Cry 4: Platynowa Kolekcja(2008)
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky - Prologue(2008)
Space Siege(2008)
Beijing 2008(2008)
Wall-E(2008)
Lost Planet: Extreme Condition (Colonies Edition)(2008)
Alone in the Dark(2008)
Alone in the Dark(2008)
Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, The(2008)
Penumbra: Overture - Episode 1(2008)
Shogun: Total War - Gold Edition + Medieval: Total War - Gold Edition(2008)
Frontlines: Fuel of War(2008)
Stranglehold(2008)
Pink Panther: Saving Planet Earth(2008)
BlackSite: Area 51(2008)
Disney•Pixar Cars: Mater-National Championship(2008)
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm(2008)
Spiderwick Chronicles, The(2008)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company location and contact information (July 2007):

CD Projekt Sp. z o.o.
ul. Jagiellonska 74
03-301 Warsaw
Poland

Phone: +48 22 519 69 92
Fax: +48 22 519 69 51
URL: www.cdprojekt.com

Related Web Sites