Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Gameforge Berlin

Overview

Frogster Interactive Pictures AG was founded in April 2005 after a management buy-out of Pointsoft Germany GmbH, a publisher and distributor of PC games since 1999, and is based in Berlin, Germany.

The company used different labels to publish its games:
  • Back to Games: budget-priced titles
  • Brigades: full-priced titles
  • Eclypse: mid-priced titles
  • Hall of Game: mid-priced titles
Frogster was one of the market leaders in the budget-price segment in Germany, but due to financial losses in 2006 and 2007 the company stopped their traditional publishing business to the end of 2008 and acts now as a pure publisher of Massively Multiplayer Online Games.

The subsidiary Frogster Online Gaming GmbH in Berlin was created by merging Yusho and OnlineWelten in 2008. Frogster also founded international subsidiaries in South Korea (Frogster Asia Co. Ltd., formally known as Frogster Studios; 2006) and the USA (Frogster America Inc.; 2008). FIP Publishing GmbH was another subsidiary, established for the sole purpose of publishing PC games (closed in 2008).

As of 2009 Frogster employs more than 100 people in the departments Licensing, Localization, Product Management, QA, Community Management, Marketing & PR, Hosting, Billing, Sales, Customer Support, Finance, Administration and Management.

The company was bought by Gameforge Productions GmbH in 2010, renamed to Gameforge Berlin in 2012 and closed in 2013.

Also Known As

  • Frogster Interactive Pictures AG (from Apr, 2005 to Aug, 2012)

Games

TERA (Collector's Edition)(2012)
Mythos(2011)
Runes of Magic: Chapter III - The Elder Kingdoms(2010)
Runes of Magic: Chapter II - The Elven Prophecy(2009)
Runes of Magic(2009)
Chronicles of Spellborn, The(2008)
Chronicles of Spellborn (Premium Edition), The(2008)
Casper: The Enchanted Forest(2008)
Casper: The Spooky Alley(2008)
Casper: The Magical Toy Store(2008)
Casper: Mystery in the Castle(2008)
Bounty Bay Online(2008)
Speedball 2: Tournament(2008)
Stalin Subway: Red Veil, The(2008)
Hegemonia: Legions of Iron(2007)
Fetch!(2007)
Breakin 360°(2007)
Eets: Hunger. It's emotional.(2007)
Ride!(2007)
Starship Troopers (Special Edition)(2007)
Haegemonia: Gold Collector(2007)
Dracula: The Last Sanctuary(2007)
Switchfire(2007)
Hard Truck: 18 Wheels of Steel(2007)
Dracula: The Resurrection(2007)
Hall of Game: 4Games - Volume 12(2007)
Beer Tycoon(2007)
Hall of Game: 4Games - Volume 11(2007)
Telltale Texas Hold'em(2007)
Hall of Game: 4Games - Volume 10(2007)
Bet on Soldier: Black-out Saigon(2006)
Sherlock Holmes: The Awakened(2006)
El Matador (Games Convention 2006 Edition)(2006)
Parkan II(2006)
18 Wheels of Steel: Across America(2006)
Freespace 2(2006)
Bet on Soldier: Blood of Sahara(2006)
Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45(2006)
Championsheep Rally(2006)
StarCalibur(2006)
Daemonica(2006)
Eastern Road GP(2006)
Air Conflicts: Air Battles of World War II(2006)
Pathologic(2006)
Fire Department: Episode 3(2006)
Mad Tracks(2006)
Hellforces(2006)
Another War(2006)
Diver: Deep Water Adventures(2006)
Lux(2006)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company location and contact information (Jan. 2008):

Frogster Interactive Pictures AG
Bleibtreustr. 38
10623 Berlin
Germany

Company phone: +49(0)302847010
Company Fax: +49(0)3028470111

Related Web Sites