KOEI Co., Ltd.

Overview

KOEI Co., Ltd. was first established on July 25, 1978 at Imafuku-cho, Ashikaga City. For the next two years they commenced PC sales and development of special-order business software.

KOEI maintains operations in Japan, the U.S., Canada, China, Korea and Taiwan. The company employs over five hundred people worldwide, with the a total capital of 8,977,000,000 Yen (as of Mar. 2001). Their first major success was when they published Nobunaga's Ambition in March 1983, which in the following years won many national and international awards.

KOEI is best known for their games in the grand strategy genre, most notably the Historical Simulation games which include, among others, the long-running Romance of the Three Kingdoms series. However, they also produced Japan's earliest games with role-playing elements, such as Dragon and Princess (1982), Khufu-Ō no Himitsu and Ken to Mahō (1983). In 1982 KOEI also released the first eroge Night Life, followed by a few other adult games in different genres.

Also Known As

  • Koei Micom System (from 1978 to 1983)

Games

Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage 2(2012)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 3(2011)
Dynasty Warriors: Strikeforce - Download Pack 4(2010)
Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage(2010)
Samurai Warriors 3(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Shinobi Armor Set (men)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Wa Armor Set (women)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Mystic Armor Set (men)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Arabian Armor Set (women)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Additional Music Set 3(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Priestess Armor Set (women)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Eclectic Armor Set (men)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Norse Armor Set (men)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Valkyrie Armor Set (women)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Additional Music Set 2(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Paladin Armor Set (women)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Shaman Armor Set (women)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Desert Armor Set (men)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Lion Armor Set (men)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Additional Music Set 1(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Artemis Armor Set (women)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Royal Armor Set (men)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Kempo Armor Set (men)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires - Queen Armor Set (women)(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 8(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 10(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 7(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 9(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 5(2009)
Dynasty Warriors 6: Empires(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 6(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 4(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 3(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 1(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 - Additional Mission 2(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Strikeforce(2009)
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2(2008)
G1 Jockey 4 2008: Additional Horses 2(2008)
G1 Jockey 4 2008: Additional Horses 1(2008)
Prey the Stars(2008)
Dynasty Warriors 6(2008)
Pop Cutie! Street Fashion Simulation(2008)
Haruka Naru Toki no Naka de 4(2008)
Fatal Inertia(2008)
Warriors Orochi 2(2008)
G1 Jockey 4(2008)
Dynasty Warriors 6(2007)
GriMgRiMoiRe(2007)
Samurai Warriors: Katana(2007)
Samurai Warriors 2: Xtreme Legends(2007)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Koei's company name is an anagram of "Keio University", the school where the founders had studied together.

Related Web Sites