Stardock Entertainment, Inc.

Overview

Incorporated in 1993 as Stardock Systems, Inc., Stardock began as a software developer for IBM's OS/2 operating system founded by Brad Wardell. The company's first successful game was Entrepreneur.

In mid-1999, the company reorganized itself into 3 separate companies under the umbrella of Stardock Corporation, the main holding company:
  • Stardock Entertainment, Inc. - to handle development and publishing of Windows games
  • Stardock Systems, Inc. - to continue development and support of OS/2 software
  • Stardock.net - a software subscription service and Windows software developer
Stardock was one of the first companies to develop platforms for digital distribution of software to customers via the internet. First Stardock Central and then replaced by Impulse, which was launched on June 17, 2008. Stardock sold Impulse to GameStop in May 2011.

Stardock is privately owned and is based primarily in Plymouth, Michigan. Brad Wardell continues to be the CEO and President of the company.

Also Known As

  • Stardock Systems, Inc. (from 1993 to Jun, 1999)

Games

Galactic Civilizations III: Heroes of Star Control: Origins(2018)
Star Control: Origins - Multiverse DLC(2018)
Star Control: Origins(2018)
Galactic Civilizations III: Intrigue(2018)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Secret Missions(2018)
Offworld Trading Company: Limited Supply(2018)
Galactic Civilizations III: Mech Parts(2017)
Star Control: The Ur-Quan Masters(2017)
Star Control 3(2017)
Offworld Trading Company: Conspicuous Consumption(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Juggernaut(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Co-Op Map Pack(2017)
Offworld Trading Company: Jupiter's Forge(2017)
Galactic Civilizations III: Crusade(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Inception(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Oblivion(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Turtle Wars(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Gauntlet(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Overlord(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation - Epic Map Pack(2017)
Offworld Trading Company: Blue Chip Ventures(2017)
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation(2016)
Offworld Trading Company: The Patron and the Patriot(2016)
Sorcerer King: Rivals(2016)
Galactic Civilizations III: Altarian Prophecy(2016)
Offworld Trading Company: The Ceres Initiative(2016)
Galactic Civilizations III: Lost Treasures(2016)
Sins of a Solar Empire: Rebellion - Outlaw Sectors(2016)
Offworld Trading Company: Scenario Toolkit(2016)
Ashes of the Singularity: Turtle Wars(2016)
Galactic Civilizations III: Rise of the Terrans(2016)
Galactic Civilizations III: Builders Kit(2016)
Ashes of the Singularity: Gauntlet(2016)
Offworld Trading Company: Real Mars Map Pack(2016)
Offworld Trading Company(2016)
Ashes of the Singularity(2016)
Galactic Civilizations III: Mercenaries(2016)
Political Machine 2016, The(2016)
Sins of a Solar Empire - Gold Bundle(2016)
Galactic Civilizations III: Precursor Worlds(2015)
Galactic Civilizations III: Revenge of the Snathi(2015)
Galactic Civilizations III: Mega Events(2015)
Sorcerer King(2015)
Galactic Civilizations III: Map Pack(2015)
Galactic Civilizations III(2015)
Fallen Enchantress: Legendary Heroes - Battlegrounds DLC(2014)
Fallen Enchantress: Legendary Heroes - Leader Pack DLC(2014)
Dead Man's Draw(2014)
Sins of a Solar Empire: Rebellion - Stellar Phenomena(2013)
Fallen Enchantress: Legendary Heroes - The Dead World DLC(2013)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company address (1997):

Stardock Systems, Inc.
17292 Farmington Rd.
Livonia MI 48152
USA

Related Web Sites