Ishar: Legend of the Fortress

aka: Ishar I
Moby ID: 1003
DOS Specs

Description official description

Ishar: Legend of the Fortress is the sequel to Crystals of Arborea. Morgoth and Morgula, the black god and his witch wife who were defeated in the previous game, had a child, Krogh. Their evil progeny is based in the fortress Ishar, which means "unknown" in the elven tongue, and has plans to reduce to population of Kendoria to slavery.

The player takes the role of a traveler who, with the aid of up to five companions, battles through the fortress to defeat Krogh and stop the spread of the powers of chaos. Unlike its predecessor, Ishar is viewed entirely from first-person perspective, and its combat is real-time rather than turn-based.

Groups +

Screenshots

Promos

Credits (DOS version)

6 People

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 76% (based on 20 ratings)

Players

Average score: 3.9 out of 5 (based on 26 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Trivia

Game connection

One of the playable characters, Targhan, also appear in an action game of his own (also named Targhan).

Save game system

Ishar has an annoying save game system, demanding 1000 gold pieces for a save. Since it is nearly impossible to get that much in the beginning of the game, it requires not switching it off until enough gold is gathered.

Releases

There are two releases of the game on Amiga. The original in 16 colors and the AGA (Amiga chipset) in 256 colors. The second is the better release because of fixed bugs, allowing to run quickly in all directions and not only screen by screen.

On Atari ST computers there were two releases as well: while the 16 colors version was runnable on all ST machines, the 256 colors version was only supporting the Atari Falcon.

Awards

  • ST Format
    • January 1993 (issue #42) - #27 in '50 finest Atari ST games of all time' list

Information also contributed by Blood.

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Ishar + Ishar 2
Released 2009 on Windows
Ishar Trilogy
Released 1995 on DOS, Amiga, Atari ST
Ishar Compilation
Released 2009 on Windows
Ishar 2: Messengers of Doom
Released 1993 on DOS, Amiga, Atari ST
Ishar 3: The Seven Gates of Infinity
Released 1994 on DOS, Amiga, Atari ST
Lufia & the Fortress of Doom
Released 1993 on SNES
Fortress
Released 1997 on Windows
Fortress
Released 1983 on Apple II, 1983 on Atari 8-bit, 1984 on Commodore 64...
Fortress
Released 1982 on Apple II

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 1003
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Accatone.

Amiga added by POMAH. Atari ST added by Blood. Macintosh added by Terok Nor.

Additional contributors: phlux, formercontrib, o0pyromancer0o, Cantillon, mailmanppa, Jo ST.

Game added March 8, 2000. Last modified January 29, 2024.