Fernando Martín Basket Master

aka: Basket Master, US Basket Master
Moby ID: 14279
Commodore 64 Specs

Description

"Basket Master" is a one-on-one basketball game from premier Spanish developer Dinamic Soft, dedicated to NBA player Fernando Martín, the first Spanish (and first European non-student in a US university) to play in the NBA, who tragically died 3 years later in a traffic accident at the age of 28.

The focus is on pure, unadulterated action here: just choose one- or two-player game, and presto-- you'll be out on a CGA court trying to score. Although difficulty level can be toggled ("amateur" or "NBA").

Basket Master was originally for 8 bits computers, platforms for which appeared December of 1986 after several delays.

Groups +

Screenshots

Credits (Commodore 64 version)

Programming by
Graphics by
Music by
Sound Effects by

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 58% (based on 5 ratings)

Players

Average score: 3.0 out of 5 (based on 23 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Trivia

C64 version

The Commodore 64 version of the game was developed by Ocean / Imagine in the UK. Dinamic didn't program C64 versions for all their games at the time because the computer wasn't very popular in Spain. Once an international distribution deal was reached, however, a C64 version was considered because of the C64 popularity in the UK, second only to the ZX Spectrum.

Fernando Martín

Fernando Martín was a Spanish basketball player, active between the years 1980 to 1989. He played for teams such as Estudiantes, Real Madrid and the Spanish national team, until he was drafted by the Portland Trail Blazers in 1986, becoming the first European player without college education to join the ranks of the NBA. Martín returned to Real Madrid in 1987 and died in 1989 in a traffic accident.

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Fernando Martín Executive
Released 1987 on MSX
Pro Basket Manager
Released 2008 on Windows
In Your Face
Released 1990 on Game Boy
I.Q. Master
Released 1992 on DOS, Atari 8-bit, 1993 on Amiga
Great Basketball
Released 1987 on SEGA Master System
Hoops
Released 1988 on NES
All-Pro Basketball
Released 1989 on NES
Conga Master
Released 2016 on Windows, 2017 on PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch...
Paster Master
Released 2008 on Windows

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 14279
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Kohler 86.

MSX, Amstrad CPC added by Martin Smith.

Additional contributors: Martin Smith, Neville.

Game added August 4, 2004. Last modified January 21, 2024.