Hyper Sports

aka: Hyper Olympic '84, Hyper Sports 1
Moby ID: 15000
MSX Specs

Description official descriptions

Six tough events await in this joystick-waggling successor to Track &Field.

The full sequence of events is - swimming, skeet shooting, gymnastics, archery, triple jumping and weightlifting. You must complete each event in order to be allowed onto the next one.

Swimming involves moving left and right as fast as possible, while pressing fire when a breath is required. Skeet shooting and archery both come down to timing - though elevation and wind factors affect the latter. Gymnastics involves timing a succession of presses to ensure that the jump is long and the landing graceful. The triple jump involves one press for each part of the jump, whereas the weightlifting involves merely brute strength.

If the player wants to go to the next event or round, they will have to qualify by beating increasingly difficult maximum times or minimum targets.

Spellings

  • ハイパースポーツ1 - Japanese spelling

Groups +

Screenshots

Promos

Videos

See any errors or missing info for this game?

You can submit a correction, contribute trivia, add to a game group, add a related site or alternate title.

Credits (ZX Spectrum version)

By
Produced by

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 72% (based on 16 ratings)

Players

Average score: 3.1 out of 5 (based on 23 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Discussion

Subject By Date
Sharp X1 split volumes? Rola (8486) Nov 6, 2014

Trivia

1001 Video Games

The Arcade version of Hyper Sports appears in the book 1001 Video Games You Must Play Before You Die by General Editor Tony Mott.

Combination with Track & Field

This game was later combined with the four events shown in the Famicom version of Track & Field to form the Western release of Track & Field.

Awards

  • Commodore Format
    • November 1994 (Issue 50) – #23 The All-Time Top 50 C64 Games

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

ESPN International Winter Sports 2002
Released 2002 on PlayStation 2, GameCube, Xbox
Hyper Sports 3
Released 1985 on MSX
Hyper Sports 2
Released 1984 on MSX, 2015 on Wii U
Millennium Winter Sports
Released 2000 on Game Boy Color
ESPN International Winter Sports 2002
Released 2002 on Game Boy Advance
Hyper Biker
Released 1984 on Commodore 64
Hyper Light Drifter: Special Edition
Released 2018 on Nintendo Switch, 2019 on iPad, 2020 on tvOS
Warriors Orochi 3 Hyper
Released 2012 on Wii U
New International Track & Field
Released 2008 on Nintendo DS

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 15000
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Martin Smith.

PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch added by Rik Hideto. PC-8000, Sharp X1, NES, Arcade added by Infernos. SG-1000 added by Sciere. BBC Micro added by Terok Nor.

Additional contributors: formercontrib, Ƒreddƴ, S Olafsson, ryanbus84, FatherJack, robMSX.

Game added September 29, 2004. Last modified December 27, 2023.