The Saga of Ryzom

aka: Ryzom, Ryzom传奇
Moby ID: 17136
Windows Specs
Buy on Windows
$0.00 new on Steam

Description official descriptions

The Saga of Ryzom is a mmorpg which takes place on Atys, an organic planet. We can play one of the four civilizations. Trykers little guys which live in paradisiac islands. They are also wind's people. Fyros the warriors, the proud people of desert. The Matis and Zorai. Those peoples are living in forest and jungle and they practice magic.

The planet is shared between the kami and the karavan. Those two factions want to take the full control of the planet. Players will have to choose their side. The universe style is not fully fantasy nor Science fiction but have piece of each genre.

The gameplay is offering to play several kind of roles like warrior, wizard, harvester or crafting. Player will have to fill lonely missions and participate group event.

Finally player will be confronted to all sort of insect and animals and particularly hordes of insectoid Kitins which emerge from underground galleries.

This game can only be played online.

Screenshots

Promos

Credits (Windows version)

144 People · View all

Executive Producer & Technical Director
Producer of Online Operations
Assistant Producer - Production Tracking
Producer Live Team
Technical Art Director
AI & Level Design Lead
Concept Art Lead
3D Code Lead
Network Code & Administration Lead
Game Development Lead
Game Design Lead
3D Art & Animation Lead
Animation Team Coordinator
Art & SFX Team Coordinator
3D Art Team Coordinator
3D Art & Interfaces Team Coordinator
3D Artists
[ full credits ]

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 73% (based on 13 ratings)

Players

Average score: 3.9 out of 5 (based on 7 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Trivia

Birthday celebration

To celebrate the game's first birthday in September 2005, all current players were awarded a free month of game play.

Name change

On August 10, 2006 the official name was changes to Ryzom. The reason for this was to have a shorter, more memorable name for advertising the game to potential players.

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Shuyan Saga
Released 2017 on Windows, Macintosh, iPhone...
Anvil Saga
Released 2022 on Windows
Sigma Star Saga
Released 2005 on Game Boy Advance
The Banner Saga
Released 2014 on Windows, Macintosh, iPhone...
Revenant Saga
Released 2014 on Android, Nintendo Switch, 2019 on Windows Apps...
Archlion Saga
Released 2017 on Android, 2018 on iPad, 2019 on Nintendo Switch
Saga
Released 2008 on Windows
The Legend of Dragon
Released 1996 on DOS
Bubble Witch 3 Saga
Released 2016 on Android, iPad, Windows Phone...

Related Sites +

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 17136
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Gatto Alexandre.

Linux, Macintosh added by Iggi.

Additional contributors: Unicorn Lynx, Apogee IV, Sciere, Iggi, Patrick Bregger.

Game added April 2, 2005. Last modified January 7, 2024.