In memoriam, Donald Sutherland

Uncharted Waters

aka: Daikōkai Jidai, Super Daikōkai Jidai
Moby ID: 1903

[ All ] [ DOS ] [ FM Towns ] [ Genesis ] [ Macintosh add ] [ MSX ] [ NES ] [ PC-88 ] [ PC-98 ] [ Sharp X1 add ] [ Sharp X68000 ] [ SNES ] [ Windows add ]

DOS screenshots

thumbnail
Title screen (EGA)
thumbnail
The opening sequence (EGA)
thumbnail
Setting up your character (EGA)
thumbnail
Starting the game (EGA)
thumbnail
Preparing to sail... (EGA)
thumbnail
Sailing... (EGA)
thumbnail
Lost at sea... (EGA)
thumbnail
Title Screen (CGA)
thumbnail
Ready to begin my adventure (CGA)
thumbnail
Off the coast of Portugal (CGA)
thumbnail
Starvation on the high seas (CGA)

FM Towns screenshots

thumbnail
Title screen is in 256 color mode for this version
thumbnail
Intro
thumbnail
Leon Ferrero (Leon Franco in English localization) drinking the best rum at the tavern
thumbnail
Main menu
thumbnail
Sound check mode
thumbnail
Start of the game, Lisbon port: Where to, Captain?
thumbnail
Guild
thumbnail
Game settings menu
thumbnail
There's even some voice acting bits in this version
thumbnail
Playing blackjack
thumbnail
Sailing

Genesis screenshots

thumbnail
Intro
thumbnail
Title
thumbnail
Giving a name for the hero
thumbnail
Stats. You can add bonus points to any stat you want
thumbnail
...but now I'd be glad if I had as much money as I have MobyGames contribution points
thumbnail
Lisbon
thumbnail
Getting information about various countries
thumbnail
Tent
thumbnail
At sea

MSX screenshots

thumbnail
Title screen
thumbnail
Start a new game or load an old game?
thumbnail
Load an old game
thumbnail
Choose a location to go to
thumbnail
Should we hire this guy?
thumbnail
More choices
thumbnail
You ship and its statistics

NES screenshots

thumbnail
Title screen (Japanese version)
thumbnail
Title Screen
thumbnail
The story of a family in the 16th century
thumbnail
Main menu
thumbnail
A hero's stats
thumbnail
The port of Lisbon, Portugal
thumbnail
Sailing
thumbnail
Looking for some goods to buy
thumbnail
Playing cards

PC-88 screenshots

thumbnail
Intro
thumbnail
A view of the port
thumbnail
Drinking and having fun
thumbnail
Guild
thumbnail
Sailing

PC-98 screenshots

thumbnail
Title screen
thumbnail
Empty coffin is laid in the ground for Leon Franco's father
thumbnail
Leon Franco reads his father's final message
thumbnail
Main menu
thumbnail
Start of the game
thumbnail
Shipyard
thumbnail
Buying info about Portugal
thumbnail
Playing poker
thumbnail
Playing blackjack
thumbnail
Hello there!
thumbnail
They won't let me in the royal palace
thumbnail
Sailing

SNES screenshots

thumbnail
Title Screen
thumbnail
Trading Artworks between Pisa and Naples
thumbnail
I can sell the wool for a good price later...
thumbnail
Japan is a good place to buy silver
thumbnail
You don't stand a chance! Arrrrrr
thumbnail
Turn-based sea battles
thumbnail
I won! Yay!
thumbnail
It's a map... with a cross on it! Let's go treasure hunting
thumbnail
I wish I'd asked for the exact coordinates...
thumbnail
Selling my old ship at the shipyard...
thumbnail
...and buying a new one
thumbnail
Yea, I'm a peaceful merchant
thumbnail
Flirting with the princess
thumbnail
I found Jamaica!
thumbnail
Playing a game of poker at the inn. Hehe, fools!
thumbnail
Great, now I can travel all the way back
thumbnail
LOST
thumbnail
Smalltalk with a colleague

Sharp X68000 screenshots

thumbnail
Title screen
thumbnail
Intro
thumbnail
Main hero's father is lost at sea
thumbnail
Having a good time at the tavern
thumbnail
Market place
thumbnail
Map of the world
thumbnail
Sailing
thumbnail
Game Over
Are we missing some important screenshots? Contribute.