Normality

aka: Normality Inc.
Moby ID: 1999

Because No One Should Have A Thought Of Their Own

Source:

Unknown Source

"Turn that TV on!"

As Kent, a shameless dreamer, you must explore the vast city of Neutropolis through true 3D movement and solve the riddle of a nations apathy. Point and click with unique voodoo doll interface and be rewarded by absurdly convincing motion capture sequences as you gather clues and solve puzzles. Chuckle at the bizarre plot and chew carpet while your brain wraps itself around puzzles that are greater than the sum of their parts. If you manage to understand the mystery that shrouds Neutropolis, you're only halfway there...

A little story... A sinister force now controls the city of Neutropolis. a once thriving city, full of beauty and light, reduced to a stagnant pit of grotesque, steaming, almost monstrous apathy.

Awkward?... As Kent, one of Neutropolis' most awkward citizens, you have been imprisoned for a week and are now under home arrest for that most sinister of crimes... whistling in public.

Rats?... A rat in a washing machine, beans on the wall and a rebellious underground movement awaits you. Norm troopers subdue the population under the control of Paul, the city's leader, whose twin brother mysteriously died 30 years ago.

Brian?... Why is the city so controlled? Why does the most successful company in town make furniture? Why can't penguins fly? Who is Brian Deluge? How can you solve the riddle of the mystery of the clue of the puzzle that shrouds Neutropolis?

(captions)

Explore the incredibly detailed city of Neutropolis

Talk to the fully rendered characters you'll meet throughout the game

Touchy feely hand, use and discover objects

Amble freely through over 100 true 3D locations

See these authentic, genuine and uncannily realistic sequences from in game

Open doors and meet strange individuals

Pick up and store useful items with this cunning device

You are Kent! Unique voodoo doll point and click interface

Source:

Back of Box - DOS (UK)

NORMALITY

ERFORSCHEN SIE DIE RIESENSTADT NEUTROPOLIS IN EINER ECHTEN 3D ANSICHT - UND LĂ–SEN SIE DAS RĂ„TSEL DER NATIONALEN APATHIE!

UNTERSTĂśTZT DURCH DAS EINZIGARTIGE VOODOO-PUPPEN-INTERFACE ERLEBEN SIE ĂśBERZEUGENDE MOTION-CAPTURE SEQUENZEN, WĂ„HREND SIE HINWEISE SAMMELN UND RĂ„TSEL LĂ–SEN. LACHEN SIE ĂśBER DIE BIZARRE HANDLUNG UND VERZWEIFELN SIE BEIM VERSUCH RĂ„TSEL ZU LĂ–SEN, DIE KOMPLEXER SIND ALS DIE SUMME IHRER TEILASPEKTE.

Source:

Print advertisement - PC Player 05/1996

About This Game

A sinister force now controls the city of Neutropolis. A once-thriving city full of beauty and light, Neutropolis has been reduced to a a stagnant pit of apathy. As Kent Knutson, a shameless dreamer and one of Neutropolis' most awkward citizens, you have been imprisoned for a week and are now under home arrest for that most sinister of crimes: whistling in public. You must get out of your home and explore the vast city of Neutropolis and solve the riddle of a nation’s apathy. Point and click with the unique voodoo doll interface and be rewarded by motion capture sequences as you gather clues and solve puzzles. Chuckle at the bizarre plot and chew carpet while your brain wraps itself around puzzles that are greater than the sum of their parts. If you manage to understand the mystery that shrouds Neutropolis, you're only halfway there...

Why is the city so controlled? Why does the most successful company in town make furniture? Why can't penguins fly? Who is Brian Deluge? How can you solve the riddle of the mystery of the clue of the puzzle that shrouds Neutropolis?

Features:

  • Explore the incredibly detailed city of Neutropolis that is anything but a normal place
  • Amble freely through unique and surreal locations made with impressive attention to detail
  • Challenging puzzles with multiple and sometimes twisted and bizarre, solutions

Source:

store.steampowered.com (English)


Contributed by Patrick Bregger, Jeanne, jaXen, elron.


Know of a missing ad blurb? Contribute.