Backgammon

aka: Championship Backgammon
Moby ID: 217176
See Also

Description

Backgammon is a 1-player versus computer backgammon game for DOS.

The player competes against computer opponent Max. There are five levels of opponent difficulty. All rolls and moves are graphically displayed on the screen. Pieces are moved by typing move coordinates. The player can set up custom boards, ask the computer for move advice, display scores, or allow doubling.

Groups +

Screenshots

Credits (DOS version)

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

Pro Backgammon
Released 1999 on PlayStation
Videocart-11: Backgammon, Acey-Deucey
Released 1977 on Channel F
Backgamon
Released 1982 on 1292 Advanced Programmable Video System
Btlgammon
Released 1982 on Mainframe
Vicgammon
Released 1982 on VIC-20, BBC Micro
Color Backgammon
Released 1981 on TRS-80 CoCo
Backgammon/Blackjack
Released 1977 on TRS-80
Classic Backgammon
Released 2002 on Windows
Ultimate Backgammon
Released 1994 on DOS

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 217176
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by hoeksmas.

Game added February 8, 2024. Last modified March 29, 2024.