Stainless Games Ltd. |
Executive Director |
Patrick Buckland |
Senior Programmer |
Patrick Buckland |
Game Directors |
Darren Barnett, Ben Gunstone |
Creative Director |
Shaun Smith |
Design Team |
Patrick Buckland, Alan Kemp, Will McCourt, Andrew Sandham, Shaun Smith |
Technical Project Manager |
Keith Hamilton |
Lead Programmers |
Craig Baston, Alan Kemp |
Programmers |
David Amer, Rohan Bangdiwala, Peter Baston, Derek Beddard, Philip Conroy, Jim Foley, Dan Hallifax, Stacy Knapton, Kevin Martin, Maksim Mitrofanov, Brian O'Connor, Tim Pinder, Nick Slaven |
Data Integration |
Nick Septhon |
Card Functionality |
Andrew Edwards, Alan Kemp, Tim Pinder, Nick Septhon |
Lead Artist |
Will McCourt |
Design Lead |
Andrew Sandham |
Artists |
James Clarke, Samantha Clegg, Tom Darroch, Paul Jasicki, David Tonkinson |
Production Director |
Ben Gunstone |
Assistant Producers |
Leanne Loombe, Jack Ward Fincham |
Quality Assurance Manager |
Marek Werno |
Quality Assurance Lead Testers |
Steve Earl, Matthew Ibbs |
Quality Assurance Testers |
Tina Matthews, Stephen Roberts, Alex Scott, Kim Warren, Joe Wolton |
Business Development |
Patrick Buckland, John Cook, Matthew Edmunds |
IT Systems Manager |
Adam Radestock |
Office Manager |
Emma Perry |
Audio Partner |
Pitstop Productions Ltd. |
Special Thanks |
Neil Barnden, Anna Harakopoulos, Victoria Morris, Paul Szczepanek |
Wizards of The Coast LLC |
Executive Producer |
Worth Wollpert |
Senior Producer |
Marc Racine |
Producer |
Daryl L. Nichols Jr. |
Associate Producer |
Michael Mikaelian |
QA Supervisor |
Jessica Delozier |
Senior Business Manager |
Bryan P. M. Chu |
Business Manager |
Michael Gills |
R&D Digital Manager |
Ken Troop |
Game Design Lead |
Joe Huber |
Creative Design |
Brady Dommermuth |
Deck Design |
David Humpherys, Zac Hill, Michael Mikaelian |
Challenge Design |
Mark Globus, Dave Guskin, Zac Hill, Mons Johnson, Nicholas Kay, Erik Lauer, Kenneth Nagle, Mike Turian, Steve Warner |
Art Direction |
Matt Cavotta, Jeremy Jarvis, Karin Powell |
UI |
Scott Okumura |
Visual Design |
Scott Okumura |
Graphic Design |
Pamela Ansman-Wolfe, Leon Cortez, Lisa Douglass, Emi Tanji |
Editing |
Bill Stark, Matt Tabak |
Software Test Engineer |
Chris Kelly |
Playtesting |
Dave Guskin, Zac Hill, Joe Huber, David Humpherys, Nicholas Kay, Mons Johnson, Michael Mikaelian, Ryan Miller, Bill Stark, Ken Troop |
Imaging |
Travis Adams, Sven Bolen, Ashley Brock |
Archiving |
Jefferson Dunlap |
Additional Illustrations |
Steve Argyle, Mike Bierek, Zoltan Boros, Gabor Szikszai, Aleksi Briclot, Jason Chan, Chippy, Eric Deschamps, Jesper Ejsing, Jason Felix, Scott M. Fischer (credited as Scott Fischer), Andrew Goldhawk, D. Alexander Gregory, Alex Horley-Orlandelli, Ralph Horsley, Izzy, Jaime Jones, Igor Kieryluk, Michael Komarck, Karl Kopinski, Kekai Kotaki, Todd Lockwood, Chuck Lukacs, Howard Lyon, Véronique Meignaud, Christopher Moeller, Jim Murray, Terese Nielsen, David Palumbo, Parente, Martina Pilcerova, rk post, Steve Prescott, Chris Rahn, Wayne Reynolds, Brad Rigney, Greg Staples, Matt Stewart, Svetlin Velinov, Franz Vohwinkel, Kev Walker |
Localization Management |
Matthew Roy, Gerald Blomgren |
French Translation |
Bruno Billion, Alexandre Klesen, Damien Guillemard |
Italian Translation |
Asterion Press Srl, Riccardo Tessitori |
German Translation |
Hanno Girke, Karin Mertens, Bernd Keller |
Spanish Translation |
Juan A. Del Compare, Omar Sagol |
Japanese Translation |
Yoshiya Shindo, Ron Foster, Koichiro Maki, Kaoru Yonemura |
Ratings Liaison |
Erik Metzler |
Magic 2012 Core Set Game Design Leads |
Mark Globus, Tom LaPille |
Magic 2012 Core Set Game Design |
Doug Beyer, Kelly Digges, Aaron Forsythe, David Humpherys, Erik Lauer, Kenneth Nagle, Peter Schaefer, Mike Turian, Steve Warner |
Magic 2012 Core Set Playtesting |
Paul Barclay, Mark L. Gottlieb, Dave Guskin, Zac Hill, Masami Ibamoto, Alexis Janson, Mons Johnson, Pete Knudson, Del Laugel, Michael Mikaelian, Ryan Miller, Bill Stark, Matt Tabak, Brian Tinsman |
Magic 2012 Core Set Editing |
Del Laugel, Matt Tabak |
Magic 2012 Core Set Creative Direction |
Brady Dommermuth |
Magic 2012 Core Set Creative |
Doug Beyer, Jenna Helland, Adam Lee, Garrett Baumgartner, Josh Bennett, Christa Knott-Dufresne, Rei Nakazawa, Matt Knicl, Will Pell |
Magic 2012 Core Set Art Direction |
Jeremy Jarvis, Karin Powell, Matt Cavotta |
Magic 2012 Core Set Graphic Design |
Yasuyo Dunnett, Leon Cortez, Lisa Douglass, Twozdai Hulse, Soe Murayama |
Magic 2012 Core Set Brand Management |
Mark Purvis, Paul Levy, Adam Colby, Adam Dixon, Michael Gills, Jon Hickey |
Magic 2012 Core Set Production Management |
David Stevens, Kelly Bingham, Andy Smith |
Original Magic Game Design |
Richard Garfield |
Original Magic Graphic Design |
Jesper Myrfors, Lisa Stevens, Christopher Rush |
President, Wizards of the Coast LLC |
Greg Leeds |
Senior Vice President, Finance |
Mike Mayhew |
Vice President, Technology |
Simon Y. Blackwell |
Vice President, Research & Development |
Bill Rose |
Vice President, Creative & Production Services |
Scott Kelly |
Vice President, Marketing |
Jérôme Lalin |
Vice President, Legal |
Kate Ross |
Vice President, Sales |
Scott Knoblich |
Senior Director, Magic: The Gathering R&D |
Aaron Forsythe |
Brand Director, Magic: The Gathering |
Elaine Chase |
Director, Creative & Production Services |
Ryan Rosenberg |
Director, Marketing Communications |
Mark Jessup |
Game Design Lead, Magic The Gathering R&D |
Mark Rosewater |
Senior Producer, Magic The Gathering R&D |
Mark Globus |
Intro Video Written & Produced by |
Kurt Isensee |
Intro Video Art Director |
Mark Painter |
Intro Video Project Manager |
Monica DeCluette |
Nylon LA, LLC |
Intro Video Executive Producer |
Joe Montalbano |
Intro Video Director |
Ming Hsiung |
Intro Video Producer |
Jason Kirkham |
Intro Video Production Coordinator |
Chris Knowles |
VMC Game Labs |
Test Managers |
Scott R. Griffiths, Scott Ferguson |
Test Leads |
Matthew Sekieta, Anthony Tregre |
Senior Testers |
Gregory Blake, Nicholas Burns, Graham Muir, Katharina Schulz |
Testers |
Joe Ajjoub, Travis Banks, Brandon Carey, Celes Chang, Dominic Charron, Dillon Chestnut, Sébastien Clermont, Roxanne Courchesne, John Davis Jr., Jonathan DiNardo, David Drake, Brittany Fugatt, Ajitpal Gill, Zack Hiltz, Matthew Jacobson, Jonathan Jones, Andreas Kontogonis, Patrick Lavoie, Hudson Licyayo, Pierre Licyayo, David Lloyd, Brent Lumsden, James McBride, Rhett Miller, Benjamin Niedzviecki, Rame Oun, Joseph Parisella, Joshua Pedersen, Justin Pedersen, Justin Phass, Claude Plamondon, Sean Riley, Craig Ritchie, Adam Rush, Colin M. Schmied, Rene Stafford, Ryan Statz, Niroshan Sugitharatnam, Mark Sutcliffe, Kai Kin Tang, Pang Tralong, Brandon Victor, Matthew Voggas, Brittany Wentink, Dejan Zahirovic, Markus Zurowski |
Localization Testers |
Santiago Burgos, Charlotte Cian, Lars Doerhoefer, Claudio Marricco, Octavio Palomino, Keiko Tokita, Carsten Von Postel |
Special Thanks |
Thanks to |
All of our project team members and to the many others too numerous to mention who have contributed to this project |