Vietcong 2 Credits (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
Mature
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Gameplay
Interface
Setting
Narrative
64
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.0
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Vietcong 2 Credits

PTERODON

Project ManagerJarek Kolář
Lead ProgrammerMichal Janáček
ProgrammersMarek Trtík, Ivo Novák (Solitude), Mike Zbleka, Pavel Mores, Petr Benýšek
Special Tools ProgrammersMarek Trtík, Petr Benýšek, Vladimír Zadražil
Graphic Tools SupervisorVladimír Zadražil
Lead Game DesignerJarek Kolář
Singleplayer Game DesignersJiri Matyskiewicz (Shigor Birdman), Daniel Kamas, Jan Dungel (Morshat)
Multiplayer Game DesignersLubomír Dykast (Destro), Michal Janáček
Lead Mission ProgrammerPetr Benýšek
Mission ProgrammersJiri Matyskiewicz (Shigor Birdman), Jiří Pecher (Maxpayne), Jan Kořínek (H0nza)
Multiplayer Missions ProgrammerJiří Pecher (Maxpayne)
AI Level Gameplay EditationRadim Králík
In‑game Script WritersJarek Kolář, Jiri Matyskiewicz (Shigor Birdman), Daniel Kamas
Game Script ConsultantsChris Thompson, Robin Moore
Lead Level ArtistJan Hlavatý
Level 3D ArtistsDavid Brumla, Vladimír Zadražil, Petr Klvač, Tomáš Kanda, Jan Pavelko, Filip Uhlíř
Level 2D ArtistsMarco E. G. Maltese, Petr Král (Telchar), Romain Laporte, Jana Kalinová, Pavel Grim
Additional Level ArtistsOutsider Development s.r.o
Weapon ArtistsJaroslav Turna, Richard Vavruša, Ondřej Valášek, Romain Laporte
Vehicle ArtistsJan Pavelko, Jaroslav Turna, Richard Vavruša, Petr Král (Telchar)
Additional Vehicle ArtistsDavid Saturka, Lionel Cregut, Romain Laporte
FPV AnimationsJiří Cuma (Dury), Lukáš Homola, Martin Hébert
Additional FPV AnimationsMarek Holly
Vehicles Trajectory AnimationsJan Dungel (Morshat), David Brumula, Tomáš Opluštil, Jan Krátký
Weapon and Vehicle ScriptingJaroslav Turna
Weapon Behavior and BalancingLubomír Dykast (Destro)
Lead Character ArtistPavel Širůček
Character ArtistsVáclav Křivánek (Washek), Petr Štefek, Lionel Cregut, Romain Laporte
Uniforms and Equipment ConsultantsDaniel Kamas
Character CastingCasting ‑ Barrandov s.r.o
Lead AnimatorPetr Mores
Character AnimatorsKateřina Konvalinová, Martin Hébert
Character Animation Foley EditorJosef Pokorný (ZOGOTH), Martin Valášek
Special EffectsJarek Kolář (I-need-particle), Tomáš Kanda (Sprite-me), Jiří Pecher (Destruction-max)
Movie DirectorGuillaume Artus
Ingame CinematicsGuillaume Artus
Additional Ingame CinematicsDavid Brumla
GUI ArtistsPetr Štefek, Vladimír Zadražil, Richard Vavruša
Concept ArtistLibor Balák
Sound RecordingTomáš Šlápota (Robotom)
Sound Editing and MasteringTomáš Šlápota (Robotom)
Additional SoundFilip Oščádal (Pip)
Music DirectorPetr Mores
Scenic Music ComposerTomáš Šlápota, Petr Mores
Recorded and Engineered inStudio LSU - Veseli nad Moravou
Mixed inStudio Sopa Lipov
Recording EngineerStanislav Valášek
Scenic Music PerformersPetr Mores (guitar), Tomáš Šlápota (keyboards harmonica), Vladimir Beranek (bass guitar guitar), Vlastimil Kozubík (drums and percussion), Luděček Konečný (percussion)
Voice MasteringTomáš Šlápota
Film Trailer ArtistGuillaume Artus
Film Trailer Foley SoundsFilip Oščádal (Pip), Guillaume Artus, Tomáš Šlápota
Vietnam Expedition GuideLe Duy Nhut
Vietnam ExpeditionMichal Mariánek, Petr Klvač
Special Forces Tactics ConsultantPavel Hubatka
US Army ConsultantsChris Thompson
History ConsultantDaniel Kamas
Modding Tools DocumentationAxel Cossardeaux, Vladimír Zadražil
PTERODON WebmasterChristian Konieczka
PTERODON Web ArtistPetr Štefek, Christian Konieczka
PTERODON Web ProgrammingFilip Oščádal (Pip), Christian Konieczka
Stats&Tracking Web ProgrammingMichal Briza (Skid)
Stats&Tracking Web ArtistChristian Konieczka
CreditsVladimír Zadražil
Financial AccountantStanislava Kratochvílová
General Chief Office Manager and Universal Technical SupportJosef Pokorný (ZOGOTH)
General Chief of Overal Office Cleaning SolutionsMrs. Kolesikova

Illusion Softworks

Development DirectorPetr Vochozka
Business AffairsLenka Kachlíková
Head of StudiosMarc Wilding
Associate ProducerLibor Kvasnička
Motion Capture SupervisorMartin Valášek
Lead TesterVladimír Nečas
Test TeamJan Kittler (Alzheimer), Bořivoj Klíma, Petr Kopecký (Darigaaz), Zdenek Severa, Martin Valášek (Madrid), Ondřej Valášek, Pavel Müller (Mutek), Ondřej Nečásek (Andy), David Los, Ondrej Kytlica (Ramgee), Tomas Ambroz (Soulcube), Jiří Matouš (Bamboo), Jiří Řezáč (Gator), Martin Faltýnek (Ludwig)
Additional TestingPetr Surala, Radim Králík, Axel Cossardeaux, Christian Konieczka

Take 2 Interactive (Europe)

Take 2 Interactive (Europe)James Ellingford, Serhad Koro, Anthony Dodd, Jon Broadbridge, Mark Lugli, Tracey Chaplin, Sarah Seaby, Damian Jesson, Louise Wilson, Thomas Mahoney, Jonnie Bryant, Adrian Lawton, James Sutcliffe, Warner Guinée, Onno Bos, Jochen Till, Andreas Traxler, Markus Wilding, Gabriel Schorsch Hacker, Jan Sturm, Alexander Harlander, Nasko Fejza, Marie-Christine Branellec, Véronique Lallier, Valentine Héliot, Federico Clonfero, Monica Puricelli, Giovanni Oldani, Cristiana Colombo, Fabio Gusmaroli, Raquel Garcia González, Jose Antonio Muñoz, Peter Jakobsen, Maike Loane, Chris Madgwick, Laura Battistuzzi, James Crocker, Tom Baker, James Quinlan, David Powell, Simon Ramsey, Leigh Harris, Gabby Fitzgerald, Ben Seccombe

2K Games (NYC)

Publishing DirectorRyan Brant
Managing DirectorChristoph Hartmann
VP Product DevelopmentGrégoire Gobbi
VP New Business & Product PlanningSusan Cummings
VP Business AffairsDavid Ismailer
VP Sales & LicensingSteve Glickstein
VP MarketingSarah Anderson
Development ManagerJon Payne
Shadow ProducerJames Pacquing
Technical ManagerDylan Bromley
Senior Product ManagerThomas Bass
Product ManagerRoozbeh Ashtyani
Director of PRMarcelyn Ditter
PR ManagerJason Bergman
Director of Marketing ServicesDorian Rehfield
Art DirectorLesley Zinn Abarcar
Web ManagerGabe Abarcar
Web DesignerJohn Kauderer
Production ManagerJack Scalici
Special ThanksDavid Boutry, Nan Teh, Marc Berman, Natalya Wilson, Peggy Yu, Daniel Einzig

2K Games West (LA)

TestersAbraham Muñoz, Darren Hall, Larry James Bolden II (Pimpin L), Paul D. Monkey, Dimitri Becerra (Sanchez), Russell Whitmore
Senior TesterDave T. M. Astremitzkov (Miao)
Lead TesterAlice Sebastian Jennings

Plastic Wax

All pre-rendered cinematic scenes in Vietcong 2 produced byPlastix Wax
CompositorsAdam Jones, Bryn Farrelly, Michael Harkin, Ron Roberts
FXAdam McGowan, Christopher Harris
AnimatorsChristopher Wilson, Damien Simper, Kate Kerrigan, Ray Willis, Samuel Maniscalco
Lead CreativeDamien Simper
ModellersDavid Little, Dean Wood, Guy Robinson, Jamie O'Toole, Lyle Carroll, Sina Azad
TexturesEdward del Villar, Kristian Pedlow
LightingIan Douglass
RenderKirsty Simmons
Cutscene ProducerRebecca Tolliday
SFXSidney Cheng
SoundStuart Spoard

English Voice Recording

Voice CastingAndy Emery
Voice DirectionMark Healy
Sound EngineerPhil Evans
Recording StudioSideUK

English Language Voice Actors

PriestPhilippe Smolikowski
DavisKal Weber
DutchNoah Margetts
BooneQarie Marshall
Stone‑HawkinsTom Clarke-Hill
RigleyKerry Shale
BakerEric Meyers
LewisMac McDonald
Tommy BoyWalter Lewis
CobberJohn Eastman
WaIsh / Captain RosenfieldVincent Marzello
Australian OfficerJason Donovan

Additional English Language Voice Actors

Additional English Language Voice ActorsKal Weber (Schultz), Noah Margetts (MACV Officer 2/MACV 2), Qarie Marshall (MACV 3), Tom Clarke-Hill (Pilot), Kerry Shale (USMC I/MACV 4), Eric Meyers (MACV 1/USMC 2), Mac McDonald (MACV Officer), John Sharian (Green Beret/Drunk Marine/Door Gunner/USMC Sargent), John Eastman (Australian Soldier 2), Jason Donovan (Australian Soldier 2), Stefan Ashton Frank (assorted Marines)

Vietnamese Voice Recording

Production & Post ProductionWave Generation
Production DirectorDavid Lipes
Recording EngineerSamuel Girardin
EditorMichel Marchant

Vietnamese Voice Actors

Viet NguyenVo Ahn Tai
Antoine NguyenPatrick Huynh
Phuc TranTrong Cuong Ha
Dang MhatThien An-Mac
Florence LiMinh Chou Tran

Sony DADC

Sony DADCStefan Podhajski, Bernhard Wiesinger, Reinhard Tranninger, Peter M., Thomas A., Robert Y., Florian Dekassian, Gerhard Poetzelsberger
Special Thanks toDavid Barrie

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jon Broadbridge, 151 other games
Daniel Einzig, 151 other games
Christoph Hartmann, 144 other games
James Crocker, 137 other games
Lesley Zinn Abarcar, 135 other games
Sarah Seaby, 133 other games
Jack Scalici, 131 other games
Markus Wilding, 127 other games
Dorian Rehfield, 123 other games
Chris Madgwick, 109 other games
Sarah Anderson, 104 other games
Anthony Dodd, 103 other games
David Ismailer, 99 other games
Tom Baker, 99 other games
Gabe Abarcar, 97 other games
Grégoire Gobbi, 91 other games
Tom Clarke-Hill, 88 other games
Kerry Shale, 88 other games
Maike Loane, 87 other games
Marcelyn Ditter, 84 other games
Ben Seccombe, 80 other games
Jan Sturm, 77 other games
Steve Glickstein, 75 other games
James Quinlan, 75 other games
David Boutry, 74 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Sid Meier's Civilization IV, a group of 70 people
Vietcong: Purple Haze, a group of 68 people
Prey, a group of 61 people
Serious Sam II, a group of 60 people
The Da Vinci Code, a group of 58 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword, a group of 58 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Warlords, a group of 57 people
CivCity: Rome, a group of 57 people
Vietcong: Fist Alpha, a group of 56 people
Stronghold Legends, a group of 55 people
Zathura, a group of 55 people
Sid Meier's Railroads!, a group of 54 people
BioShock, a group of 53 people
Shattered Union, a group of 53 people
Dungeon Siege: Throne of Agony, a group of 52 people
Dungeon Siege II: Broken World, a group of 52 people
The Darkness, a group of 51 people
Vietcong, a group of 51 people
Top Spin 2, a group of 50 people
Jade Empire: Special Edition, a group of 45 people
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, a group of 41 people
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, a group of 39 people
Torino 2006, a group of 38 people
Army Men: Major Malfunction, a group of 38 people
Mafia II, a group of 36 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Michel Marchant (76)