šŸ³ Latest Moby v2023.06.02 update

Lino Chan Lamelas

aka: Lino Chanlamelas

Biography edit · view history

Lino Chan Lamelas born in Sanxenxo (Pontevedra, Spain) on 1979, February 6th.

His first steps on the computer scene were using 8086, Commodore Vic20, Zx-Spectrum 48k and, above all, Zx-Spectrum 128k +2A, usually for gaming purposes. He liked to investigate on how to do things that other people doesn't know, like modify/translate games or find hidden features/menus on computers, like the +2A azimuth test page.

Some years later he jumped to the 80x86 scene, and started to code in Turbo Pascal, C++ and later in ASM. Some programs made by him on that age were a Titus the Fox level code generator (TitusCod), a module player for .mod files (AzPlayer) or a raw graphics viewer (Miron). He also did some module files in Stream Tracker and FastTracker in that age. He also did some Doom maps and mods on those years. All this stuff is not avaliable on the web, since he couldn't afford to have Internet connection on that age.

When he was 18, he moved to La CoruƱa city (Northwest of Spain). He worked on some projects, like being IRC Operator in the main spanish IRC network (IRC-Hispano), and developing small applications in Delphi for own use. One of his freeware programs, called WinSMS, became quite famous in Spain, with more than 2,600,000 downloads in Softonic download page, and references on newspapers, tv and radio.

In 2004, he began working as Senior Editor in the Spanish Database Team for the EA Sports' FIFA series.

Currently, he works as Assistant Database Producer at Electronic Arts Germany.

Credited on 27 games

Displaying most recent · View all

FIFA 20 (2019 on Windows) Production Team
FIFA 19 (2018 on Windows) Production Team
FIFA 18 (2017 on Windows) Production Team
FIFA Mobile (2016 on iPhone) Production Team
FIFA 17 (2016 on Windows) Production Team
FIFA 16 (2015 on Windows) Production Team
FIFA 15 (2014 on Windows) Production Team
FIFA 15: Ultimate Team (2014 on Android) Data Collection and Licensing Production Team
FIFA 14 (2014 on Windows Apps) Data Collection Production Team
FIFA 14 (2013 on Windows) Production Team
FIFA 13 (2012 on iPhone) Data Collection Production Team
FIFA Soccer 11 (2010 on Windows) Data Collection Community
FIFA 11 (2010 on iPhone) Data Collection Community
2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa (2010 on Wii) Data Collection Community
FIFA Soccer 10 (2009 on Nintendo DS) Data Collection Community
FIFA Soccer 10 (2009 on PlayStation 2) Data Collection Community
FIFA Soccer 09 (2008 on Windows) Managing Editors
FIFA Soccer 09 (2008 on PSP) Data Collection Managing Editors
UEFA Euro 2008 (2008 on Windows) Data Collection Managing Editors
UEFA Champions League 2006-2007 (2007 on Windows) Managing Editors

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

developer photo

Lino Chan, photo taken on 2006, showing a merchandising t-shirt of FIFA Street 2.

Frequent Collaborators

People

[ 12,559 more people ]


Companies

[ 33 more companies ]

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: