🕹️ New release: Lunar Lander Beyond

T. Ryan Arnold

aka: Thomas Arnold, T Ryan Arnold
Moby ID: 183960

Biography edit · view history

T. Ryan Arnold (born October 20, 1976) grew up in the rugged wilderness of the high deserts of North Eastern Nevada.

Receiving a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre from the University of California at Santa Barbara, T. Ryan moved to Los Angeles in 1999 to pursue a carrier as professional actor.

Eventually T. Ryan's interest in the video game industry out weighed his interest in working for poorly dubbed copies of student films and he began applying for Jobs at LA based game studios and publishing companies.

T. Ryan's first job was as a tester at THQ. The titles he worked on as a tester include Tak and the Power of JuJu for GBA, Finding Nemo continuing Adventures GBA, Tetris (for the New Jersey Lottery Commission), STALKER, and Juiced for Playstation 2. During his stint as a game tester T. Ryan also worked off site with game developers Helixe (Incredibles GBA) and Pandemic (Full Spectrum Warrior PC).

In May 2005, T. Ryan became a full time employee of THQ and began working in THQ's Mastering Lab as a mastering lab technician. Over the course of his two and a half years in the Mastering Lab, T. Ryan was responsible for creating the gold master and test copies of several hundred THQ titles for PC, Mac, Playstation 2 and 3, Xbox and Xbox 360, GameCube, Wii, DS and GameBoy Advance.

In August of 2007 T. Ryan accepted a new position as THQ's QA database administrator where he is currently working today.

Outside of his involvement in the video game industry, T. Ryan also enjoys Mountain Biking, Industrial Music, and a fine German Beer every now and then.

T. Ryan is engaged to be married to his long time girlfriend Rebecca in May of 2009.

Credited on 225 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Destroy All Humans! 2: Reprobed (2022, Windows) Mastering Lab Technicians
Red Faction: Guerrilla - Re-Mars-tered (2018, Windows) Database Administrator
Titan Quest: Anniversary Edition (2018, PlayStation 4) Mastering Lab Technicians
Titan Quest: Anniversary Edition - Ragnarök (2017, Windows) Mastering Lab Technicians
Baja: Edge of Control HD (2017, Windows) Database Administrator
de Blob (2017, Windows) Database Administrator
Darksiders II: Deathinitive Edition (2015, Windows) Senior Database Administrator
Metro 2033: Redux (2014, PlayStation 4) Database Administrator
Let's Ride: Best in Breed 3D (2013, Nintendo 3DS) Senior QA Database Administrator
Jeopardy! (2012, Wii U) Senior Database Administrator
Darksiders II (2012, Wii U) Senior Database Administrator
WWE '13 (2012, Xbox 360) Senior Database Administrator
Darksiders II (2012, PlayStation 3) Senior Database Administrator
Nexuiz (2012, Windows) Senior Database Administrator
UFC Undisputed 3 (2012, PlayStation 3) Senior Database Administrator
WWE '12 (2011, PlayStation 3) Senior Database Administrator
Saints Row: The Third (2011, Windows) Senior Database Administrator
Marvel Super Hero Squad: Comic Combat (2011, PlayStation 3) Senior QA Database Administrator
SpongeBob's Surf & Skate Roadtrip (2011, Nintendo DS) Senior QA Database Administrator
Deepak Chopra's Leela (2011, Wii) Database Administrator

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: