Hiroki Kikuta

aka: 菊田 裕樹, Yuki Nijūroku, 結城 二十六
Moby ID: 61509

Biography edit · view history

Hiroki Kikuta (菊田 裕樹) was born in 1962 in Aichi prefecture, Japan. He began his career at Square in 1991 as a manager. He designed the sound effects for the game Romancing SaGa, and after that was asked to compose the music for Secret of Mana. The soundtrack took off, and then he composed the sequel Seiken Densetsu 3 (1995) and Sōkaigi (1998).

Kikuta wanted a bigger challenge than composing music, and he felt he could not do it with Square. When he realized this, he set up Sacnoth, with financial backing of SNK, and took the position of CEO. He was the designer, scenario writer, and producer of Koudelka (1999), for which he also directed the CG movies and composed the music. Koudelka was a failure on the market, and after this, he resigned his position as CEO.

In March 2001 Kikuta founded Norstrilia, a private record label that publishes his albums. During the next three years he was working as a concept designer and game planner for a Chinese online role-playing game that was eventually canceled. His work in the video game industry became once again confined to music, as he went on to compose soundtracks for the eroge visual novel Sora no Iro, Mizu no Iro (2004) and a few other games afterwards.

Credited on 23 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Mineko's Night Market (2023, Windows Apps) Composer, Credits
Dungeon Drafters (2023, Windows) Guest Composer
YIIK: A Postmodern RPG (2021, Windows Apps) Additional Composition
Trials of Mana (2020, PlayStation 4) Composer
Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky DX (2019, Nintendo Switch) "Ametsuchi no Kotowari"
Last Labyrinth (2019, PlayStation 4) Main Theme Composition
Indivisible (2019, PlayStation 4) Music Composer
Million Arthur: Arcana Blood (2019, Windows) Original BGM
Secret of Mana (2018, PlayStation 4) Music Composer
Tangledeep (2017, Windows) Additional Music
Shiness: The Lightning Kingdom (2017, Windows) 'Promised Hearts ~Summer~ (Reize Theme)'
Pankapu (2016, Windows) "Eternal Orbis Chronicles" Theme
Blade Arcus from Shining: Battle Arena (2016, Windows) BGM
El of Genesis: -At the end of the hero's dream- (2015, iPhone) Main Theme (メインテーム)
Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky (2014, PlayStation 3) Music Composers
Demons' Score (2012, iPhone) Belial Composer
SoulCalibur V (2012, PlayStation 3) Composers
After...: Wasureenu Kizuna (2004, PlayStation 2) Movie (ムービー)
Koudelka (1999, PlayStation) Movie and Event Director
Sōkaigi (1998, PlayStation) Music Composer (ミュージックコンポーザー)

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: