Akira Toriyama

aka: 鳥山 明
Moby ID: 62994

Biography edit · view history

Akira Toriyama (鳥山 明, April 5, 1955 – March 1, 2024) was born in the outskirts of Nagoya, Japan. In 1974 he entered high school to study art specializing in publicity. In 1977 he decided to abandon this to enroll in cartoon drawing.

Some time afterwards, he entered Shueisha, the biggest manga publisher in Japan, as a mangaka or cartoonist, where he started drawing as a professional. It was here he published his first work as a professional. In December 1978, he published his first manga, Wonder Island in the popular Shonen Weekly Jump.

Akira Toriyama is most known for designing the popular manga series Dragon Ball. In the world of video games, his most important work is character design for the famous RPG series Dragon Quest.

Credited on 81 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Dragon Quest Builders (2024, Windows) Character Designer
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince (2023, Nintendo Switch) Character Designer
Dragon Quest Treasures (2022, Nintendo Switch) Character Designer
Dragon Ball: The Breakers (2022, PlayStation 4) Based on Story Created By
Dragon Quest of the Stars (2020, iPhone) Character Director
Dragon Ball Z: Kakarot (2020, Windows) Original Story
Dragon Quest XI S: Echoes of an Elusive Age - Definitive Edition (2019, Nintendo Switch) Character Designer
Super Dragon Ball Heroes: World Mission (2019, Windows) Original Story
Jump Force (2019, PlayStation 4) Dragon Ball
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (2018, Nintendo Switch) DLC Dragon Quest Character Design (C) Bird Studio (uncredited)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (2018, PlayStation 4) Original Story
Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (2017, PlayStation 4) Character Designer
Dragon Ball: Fusions (2016, Nintendo 3DS) Original Story
Dragon Ball: Xenoverse 2 (2016, PlayStation 4) Original Story
Dragon Quest Heroes II (2016, PlayStation 4) Character Design
Dragon Quest Heroes: The World Tree's Woe and the Blight Below (2015, Windows) Character Design
Dragon Ball Z: Extreme Butoden (2015, Nintendo 3DS) Original Story
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King (2015, Nintendo 3DS) Character & Monster Design
Dragon Ball: Xenoverse (2015, PlayStation 4) Original Story
Dragon Quest II: Luminaries of the Legendary Line (2014, Android) Character & Monster Design

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: