Yuji Horii

aka: Yuuji Horii, 堀井 雄二
Moby ID: 50434

Biography edit · view history

Yuji Horii (堀井 雄二) was born on January 6, 1954 in Awaji Island. He graduated from Waseda University's Department of Literature. He also worked as a freelance writer for magazines, newspapers, and comics, before joining Enix Corporation as a video game designer. His early work mostly includes text adventures with detective mystery themes. Horii rose to fame with his Dragon Quest series, which became one of the most popular Japanese RPG franchises.

Credited on 56 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince (2023, Nintendo Switch) General Director
Infinity Strash: Dragon Quest - The Adventure of Dai (2023, PlayStation 5) General Director
Square Enix AI Tech Preview: The Portopia Serial Murder Case (2023, Windows) Author
Dragon Quest Treasures (2022, Nintendo Switch) General Director
Dragon Quest XI S: Echoes of an Elusive Age - Definitive Edition (2020, Windows) Scenario & Game Designer
Dragon Quest of the Stars (2020, iPhone) General Director
Yakuza: Like a Dragon (2020, PlayStation 4) Game Designer
Jump Force (2019, PlayStation 4) Dragon Quest: The Great Adventure of Dai - Supervisor
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (2018, Nintendo Switch) DLC Dragon Quest (C) Armor Project (uncredited)
Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (2017, PlayStation 4) Scenario
Dragon Quest Builders (2016, PlayStation 4) General Producer
Dragon Quest Heroes II (2016, PlayStation 4) General Director
Dragon Quest Heroes: The World Tree's Woe and the Blight Below (2015, Windows) General Director
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King (2015, Nintendo 3DS) Scenario & Game Design
Dragon Quest II: Luminaries of the Legendary Line (2014, Android) Scenario & Game Design
Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen (2014, Android) Scenario & Game Design
Dragon Quest (2013, Android) Scenario & Game Design
Dragon Quest VII: Fragments of the Forgotten Past (2013, Nintendo 3DS) Scenario & Game Designer
Fortune Street (2011, Wii) Game Designer
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker 2 (2010, Nintendo DS) Producer

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: