­čÉ│ Featured Group: Gameplay feature: Auto-mapping

H. P. Lovecraft

aka: Howard Philips Lovecraft
Moby ID: 633

Biography edit · view history

Howard Phillips Lovecraft, born in 1890 in Providence, Rhode Island, is considered one of the greatest and most influential horror fiction writers of all time.

Through his many novels and short stories, principally printed in the pulp magazine "Weird Tales," he created the Cthulhu Mythos, which included such places as "Arkham" and "Innsmouth" as well as the famous cursed book "The Necronomicon." His unique brand was "cosmic horror," which often operated under the theme that mankind was largely insignificant in a vastness of time and space, wherein evil and powerful deities roamed whilst waiting for a chance to reclaim the Earth.

While achieving only modest recognition in his own life time and despite dying poor, Lovecraft's writings have since become extremely popular. His influence can be found in hundreds of works in many different fields of art such as literature, movies, music, comic books, cartoons, role playing games and video games.

Lovecraft died from cancer in 1937, in the Jane Brown Memorial Hospital.

Credited on 33 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Dreams in the Witch House (2023, Windows) Based on the 'Dreams in the Witch House' by
Signalis (2022, Windows) The Festival
Athanasy (2022, Linux) Information Support
Transient (2020, Windows) Special Thanks
The Land of Crows (2019, Windows) A gothic story tribute to
The Terrible Old Man (2019, Windows) Based on a story by
Gibbous: A Cthulhu Adventure (2019, Windows) -
The Sinking City (2019, Windows) Special Thanks
Grimoire: Heralds of the Winged Exemplar (2017, Windows) Dedications
A Room Beyond (2017, Windows) Excerpt from 'The Call of Cthulhu'
Conarium (2017, Windows) Special Thanks
Oh...Sir!!: The Insult Simulator (2017, PlayStation 4) Grzegorz Thanks
Deathstate (2015, Windows) Special Thanks
Darkness Within 2: The Dark Lineage (Director's Cut Edition) (2014, Windows) Special Thanks
Hive (2014, Windows) Special Thanks to
TRIHAYWBFRFYH (2013, Windows) Stories by
Dark Mysteries: The Soul Keeper (2012, Windows) Based on the Novel "The Case of Charles Dexter Ward" by
Darkness Within 2: The Dark Lineage (2010, Windows) Special Thanks
Silent Conversation (2009, Browser) Original text by
The Lake (2008, Windows) Inspired by the Commonplace Book by

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: