Robert Tegel Bonifacio

aka: Robert T. Bonifacio, Robert Bonifacio
Moby ID: 72135

Biography edit · view history

Robert Tegel Bonifacio was born in Victorville, California in 1965. Robert's parents soon afterwards moved him all over the United States and Europe. In 1976, he convinced his mother to buy him an Atari 2600, and so began his immediate love for computer games. In 1980 he bought an Atari 800 and for the first time he learned how difficult it really was to make games. By 1981 Robert had written 5 games and had two publishers agreeing to sell his latest game for him. Robert continued to make computer games to pay for college.

Source: Developer's biographies from the Strike Squad Game Manual.

Credited on 18 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2 (2002, Windows) Software Engineers
Bass Masters Classic: Pro Edition (1996, Genesis) Game Design
Bass Masters Classic (1995, SNES) Game Design
Strike Squad (1993, DOS) Project Leader
Tegel's Mercenaries (1992, DOS) Game Design By
King Neptune's Adventure (1990, NES) Programming
Presumed Guilty! (1989, DOS) Cast of Characters
Chomp! (1989, Commodore 64) By
Navcom 6: The Persian Gulf Defense (1988, Commodore 64) By
Shirley Muldowney's Top Fuel Challenge (1987, Commodore 64) By
Delta Man (1986, Commodore 64) By
Super Huey UH-IX (1986, Atari 8-bit) Atari version by
Richard Petty's Talladega (1984, Atari 8-bit) By
Professor I.Q. (1984, Atari 8-bit) By
The E Factor (1983, Atari 8-bit) By
Caverns of Khafka (1983, Atari 8-bit) By
Aztec Challenge (1982, Atari 8-bit) By
Meltdown (1982, Atari 8-bit) By

[ full credits ]

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: