Avalon Interactive

Overview

Richard Branson expanded his Virgin business into computer games in the early 80s, initially concentrating on the ZX Spectrum. Within a few years they had an impressive roster of licenses, such as many Taito arcade games and UK publishing of Synergistic titles.

The company bought out Mastertronic in 1989, briefly using the name for reissues and Virgin Mastertronic for full-price titles.

In 1993 they became Virgin Interactive Entertainment, before eventually working with Electronic Arts. Ultimately they were bought by Titus as a subsidiary and the name Virgin Interactive Entertainment was used until April 2003.

The name was changed to Avalon Interactive in May 2003 and it was responsible for the European distribution of the group's games.

Also Known As

  • Virgin Interactive Entertainment (Europe) Ltd. (from 1993 to 2003)
  • Virgin Games, Ltd. (from 1991 to 1993)
  • Virgin Mastertronic Ltd. (from 1988 to 1991)
  • Virgin Games, Ltd. (from 1983 to 1988)

Games

Return to Mysterious Island(2004)
Lights Out(2004)
Cameron Files: Pharaoh's Curse, The(2003)
Icewind Dale II(2002)
Guilty Gear X(2002)
Baldur's Gate II: The Collection(2002)
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance(2001)
NightStone(2001)
Lotus Challenge(2001)
Magic & Mayhem: The Art of Magic(2001)
Ephemeral Fantasia(2001)
Bloody Roar 3(2001)
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy(2001)
Panzer Front(2001)
Project Justice(2001)
Worms World Party(2001)
Baldur's Gate(2001)
Gunbird 2(2001)
Planescape: Torment (Memorial Box)(2001)
Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal(2001)
MDK + MDK 2(2001)
Original War(2001)
Fallout Apokalypse(2001)
European Super League(2001)
Descent: Freespace - The Great War + Freespace 2(2001)
Heist(2001)
Resident Evil: Gaiden(2001)
M.A.X. & M.A.X. 2(2001)
Stunt GP(2001)
Descent³ / Descent³: Mercenary(2001)
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike(2000)
Capcom vs. SNK(2000)
Kao the Kangaroo(2000)
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis(2000)
Planescape: Torment / Baldur's Gate / Fallout 2(2000)
WarTorn(2000)
Bangai-O(2000)
Street Fighter III: Double Impact(2000)
F/A-18E Super Hornet: The Albanian Campaign(2000)
Plasma Sword: Nightmare of Bilstein(2000)
Magical Drop III(2000)
Silent Bomber(2000)
Bomberman Fantasy Race(2000)
Toshinden 4(2000)
Evolva(2000)
Messiah(2000)
Dino Crisis 2(2000)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn(2000)
Mr. Driller(2000)
Star Trek: New Worlds(2000)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

In early 1984, the mother company Virgin Entertainment founded the airline Virgin Atlantic. During the first three months until April 01, 1984, almost all employees of Virgin Games (except programmers and technical staff) worked as marketing department of Virgin Atlantic.

Related Web Sites