Elite Systems Ltd.

Overview

Elite Systems, originally founded as Richard Wilcox Software, was incorporated in England in 1984 as a developer and publisher of ground-breaking games for the Sinclair Spectrum and Commodore 64 home computer systems.

Today Elite is a highly-specialised developer of game software products for hand-held, mobile and wireless systems; providing game publishers and distributors around the globe with innovative solutions to their game software product-development needs.

Also Known As

  • Richard Wilcox Software -- Initial company name

Games

Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar(2013)
Great Giana Sisters, The(2012)
Head Over Heels(2012)
Pitstop II(2012)
Summer Games(2012)
World Class Leader Board(2012)
Lords of Chaos(2012)
Creatures 2: Torture Trouble(2012)
Archon: The Light and the Dark(2012)
Infiltrator(2012)
Death Sword(2012)
Emlyn Hughes International Soccer(2011)
Alternate Reality: The Dungeon(2011)
Paradroid(2011)
Katakis(2011)
Uridium(2011)
Alternate Reality: The City(2011)
Bundesliga Manager(2011)
Black Magic(2011)
Enforcer: Fullmetal Megablaster(2011)
First Samurai(2011)
Bruce Lee(2011)
Jet Set Willy II: The Final Frontier(2011)
Cybernoid: The Fighting Machine(2011)
Pyjamarama(2011)
Everyone's A Wally (The Life of Wally)(2011)
Back to Skool(2011)
Barbarian(2011)
Chaos(2011)
Jack the Nipper(2011)
Skool Daze(2011)
Starquake(2011)
Robin of the Wood(2011)
Jet Set Willy(2011)
Auf Wiedersehen Monty(2011)
Manic Miner(2010)
Paperboy(2009)
Paperboy: Wheels on Fire(2009)
R-Type(2007)
Double Dragon EX(2006)
Chuckie Egg(2004)
Grand Touring(1998)
Dr. Franken II(1997)
Test Drive: Off-Road(1997)
StrikePoint(1997)
Dirt Racer(1995)
Virtuoso(1994)
Dr. Franken(1993)
Franky, Joe & Dirk: On the Tiles(1993)
Fidgetts, The(1993)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Third in the vote Software House of the Year 1988 in the "Golden Joystick" Awards organised by the magazine Computer and Video Games (reported issue #79, 1988/5). Only UK software houses were included in the Awards.

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games