Rockstar New England

Overview

Headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, the company was founded in 1999 as Mad Doc Software by Dr. Ian Lane Davis, an AI and gaming expert who began his career at Activision, Inc..

Since its inception, the company has completed Star Trek: Armada II, Jane's Combat Simulations: Attack Squadron, Empire Earth: The Art of Conquest and Dungeon Siege: Legends of Aranna, while also developing the Surround Light’ API for Boston-based Color Kinetics, a leader in high-tech full-spectrum lighting.

Into 2008 they completed their reworking of Bully for the Xbox 360 as Bully (Scholarship Edition) for Rockstar, a portent of things to come as in April of that year, as the company was acquired by Rockstar and renamed Rockstar New England.

Also Known As

  • Mad Doc Software, LLC (from Nov, 1999 to Apr, 2008)

Games

Grand Theft Auto V(2013)
Max Payne 3(2012)
L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition(2011)
L.A. Noire(2011)
Grand Theft Auto IV (Complete Edition)(2010)
Red Dead Redemption (Special Edition)(2010)
Red Dead Redemption(2010)
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway (Limited Edition)(2008)
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway(2008)
Iron Man(2008)
Bully: Scholarship Edition(2008)
Turok(2008)
Grand Theft Auto IV(2008)
Empire Earth III(2007)
Star Trek: Legacy(2006)
Empire Earth II (Platinum Edition)(2006)
Empire Earth II: The Art of Supremacy(2006)
Empire Earth II (Gold Edition)(2006)
Empire Earth II(2005)
Dungeon Siege: Legends of Aranna(2003)
Return to Castle Wolfenstein: Tides of War(2003)
Empire Earth: The Art of Conquest(2002)
Jane's Combat Simulations: Attack Squadron(2002)
Star Trek: Armada II(2001)
Call to Power II(2000)
Star Trek: Armada(2000)

Trivia

Company location (Feb. 2003):

Mad Doc Software
15 Union Street
Lawrence MA 01840
Phone: 978-687-8405
Fax: 978-687-8295

Former Company Website: http://www.maddocsoftware.com

Related Web Sites