Titus Interactive, S.A.

Overview

The company was founded in Paris, France in 1985 by Hervé Caen and Eric Caen. It quickly grew into one of Europe's leading multi-platform software developers and publishers.

The company developed a large number of games for both PC and different console platforms, with offices in Paris, Los Angeles, San Diego, London and Tokyo. In October 1996 the company was listed on the French stock exchange and in the summer of 1997 Titus became a public company in France by listing its shares on "Le Nouveau Marché" (TITP.LN). The following year, in 1998, the company acquired two development studios: BlueSky Software and Digital Integration Ltd.

The year after, following the majority investment in US games publisher Interplay who in February 1999 acquired 43.9% of Virgin Interactive Entertainment, Titus agreed to acquire an additional 50.1% of the publisher and distributor Virgin Interactive Entertainment.

The company eventually lasted until 2004. In June of that year the company filed for bankruptcy.

Also Known As

  • Titus France SA (from 1985 to Mar, 1999)
  • EH Services -- original company name

Games

Barbarian(2003)
RoboCop(2003)
NightStone(2002)
Tir et but: Édition champion du monde(2002)
Kao the Kangaroo(2001)
Top Gun: Firestorm(2001)
Top Gun: Combat Zones(2001)
Far Gate(2001)
Virtual Kasparov(2001)
Worms World Party(2001)
Stunt GP(2001)
RoboCop(2001)
Kao the Kangaroo(2000)
F/A-18E Super Hornet: The Albanian Campaign(2000)
Roadsters(2000)
Hercules: The Legendary Journeys(2000)
F/A-18E Super Hornet (Officer's Edition)(2000)
Blues Brothers 2000(2000)
F/A-18E Super Hornet(2000)
Incredible Crisis(2000)
R/C Stunt Copter(1999)
Evil Zone(1999)
Superman(1999)
Xena: Warrior Princess - The Talisman of Fate(1999)
Roadsters(1999)
Carmageddon 2: Carpocalypse Now(1999)
Quest for Camelot(1998)
Virtual Chess 64(1998)
automobili Lamborghini(1997)
Virtual Chess 2(1997)
Superman(1997)
Prince of Persia 2: The Shadow & The Flame(1996)
Oscar(1996)
L'affaire Morlov(1996)
Prehistorik Man(1996)
Metal Rage: Defender of the Earth(1996)
Incantation(1996)
Realm(1996)
Fox Hits CD N°2(1996)
Fox Hits CD N°3(1996)
Whizz(1996)
Virtual Chess(1995)
Prehistorik Man(1995)
Ninja Warriors, The(1995)
Ardy Lightfoot(1994)
Fox Collection, The(1994)
Quik the Thunder Rabbit(1994)
Brainies, The(1994)
Monster Max(1994)
Sink or Swim(1994)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location in 1995:

Titus
avenue de Versailles
93220 Gagny
France

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games