Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Jared Emerson-Johnson

Also Known As

  • Jared Emerson Johnson

Game Credits

Design

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)   (Additional Sound Design)
 

Audio

The Walking Dead: 400 Days (2013)   (Music by)
The Wolf Among Us (2013)   (Music by)
Thirty Flights of Loving (2012)   (Additional Audio)
The Walking Dead (2012)   (Voice Direction)
Back to the Future: The Game - Episode 3: Citizen ... (2011)   (Music by)
Jurassic Park: The Game (2011)   (Music by)
Law & Order: Legacies (2011)   (Voice Producers)
Puzzle Agent 2 (2011)   (Voice Editing and Mastering)
Star Wars: The Old Republic (2011)   (Cantina Music)
Back to the Future: The Game - Episode 1: It'... (2010)   (Sound Design)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Fatal Conspiracy (2010)   (Additional Music)
Kinectimals (2010)   (Additional Music)
Nelson Tethers: Puzzle Agent (2010)   (Sound Design)
Sam & Max 301: The Penal Zone (2010)   (Music Composer)
Sam & Max 302: The Tomb of Sammun-Mak (2010)   (Music Editing and Mastering)
Sam & Max 303: They Stole Max's Brain! (2010)   (Sound Design)
Sam & Max 304: Beyond the Alley of the Dolls (2010)   (Music Editing and Mastering)
Sam & Max 305: The City That Dares Not Sleep (2010)   (Voice Direction)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Deadly Intent (2009)   (Voice Direction (SF))
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 1 - Launch of the ... (2009)   (Sound Design)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 2 - The Siege of S... (2009)   (Cast)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 3 - Lair of the Le... (2009)   (Cast)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 4 - The Trial and ... (2009)   (Cast)
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 5 - Rise of the Pi... (2009)   (Cast)
Wallace & Gromit in Fright of the Bumblebees (2009)   (Sound Implementation)
Wallace & Gromit in Muzzled! (2009)   (Music Composer)
Wallace & Gromit in The Bogey Man (2009)   (Sound Design)
Wallace & Gromit in The Last Resort (2009)   (Music Composer)
A Vampyre Story (2008)   (Voice Direction)
Sam & Max Episode 202: Moai Better Blues (2008)   (The C.O.P.S.)
Sam & Max Episode 203: Night of the Raving Dead (2008)   (Voice Direction)
Sam & Max Episode 204: Chariots of the Dogs (2008)   (Music)
Sam & Max Episode 205: What's New, Beelz... (2008)   (The C.O.P.S.)
Sam & Max: Season Two (2008)   (Music)
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People:... (2008)   (Sound Design)
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People:... (2008)   (Sound Design)
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People:... (2008)   (Sound Design)
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People:... (2008)   (Sound design)
Alien Syndrome (2007)   (Sound Designer)
Conan (2007)   (Additional Sound Design)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Hard Evidence (2007)   (Additional Music)
Sam & Max Episode 201: Ice Station Santa (2007)   (Voice Direction)
Sam & Max Episode 3: The Mole, the Mob, and t... (2007)   (Sound Design)
Sam & Max Episode 4: Abe Lincoln Must Die! (2007)   (Voice Direction)
Sam & Max Episode 5: Reality 2.0 (2007)   (Music)
Sam & Max Episode 6: Bright Side of the Moon (2007)   (Voice Direction)
Sam & Max: Season One (2007)   (Dealer)
Thrillville: Off the Rails (2007)   (Additional Sound Design)
Bone: Act 1 & 2 Combo Pack (2006)   (Music)
Bone: The Great Cow Race (2006)   (Music)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - 3 Dimensions of M... (2006)   (Additional Music)
Death Jr. II: Root of Evil (2006)   (Additional Audio)
Full Auto 2: Battlelines (2006)   (Voice Production)
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy (2006)   (Sound Design)
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy (2006)   (Sound Design)
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy (2006)   (Sound Design)
Sam & Max Episode 1: Culture Shock (2006)   (Music)
Sam & Max Episode 2: Situation: Comedy (2006)   (Voice Direction)
Bone: Out from Boneville (2005)   (Music)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and ... (2005)   (Cinematic Sound Design and Music Editing)
God of War (2005)   (Music Editing and Remixing)
Psychonauts (2005)   (Sound Design)
Star Wars: Republic Commando (2005)   (Additional Music Editing)
007: Everything or Nothing (2004)   (Sound Effect Editors)
EyeToy: AntiGrav (2004)   (Additional Sound Design)
Rise to Honor (2004)   (Sound Designers)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Si... (2004)   (Music Editing for Cinematics)
The Bard's Tale (2004)   (Music)
Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb (2003)   (Music Preparer )
 

Thanks

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and ... (2005)   (Special Thanks to...)
 


Developer Biography

Jared Emerson-Johnson is an award winning music composer, sound designer, voice director, and voice actor. His critically acclaimed work for games and other media has earned him several awards and has established him as a leading force in the world of interactive audio.

Until recently, his best known works were the scores for the 1st, 2nd, & 3rd seasons of Sam & Max graphic adventure games for Telltale Games (including deluxe 2-disc soundtrack albums), but his 2013 B.A.F.T.A. nominated score to The Walking Dead has eclipsed much of his earlier work.

Other recent scores are Back to the Future: The Game, Puzzle Agent 2, Jurassic Park: The Game, and The Wolf Among Us, based on the Fables comics.

In addition to his composition training, Jared is classically trained in conducting, violin, and voice. He holds a bachelor of arts degree (summa cum laude) from Cornell University in Ithaca, NY.

Jared also teaches musical theater and opera performance to young singers. He performs regularly with a number of bands and classical ensembles. For the past several years he has been a featured lecturer and panel participant at the Game Developers’ Conference and Wondercon.

Jared lives and works in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Last updated: Apr 13, 2014