New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Akila Redmer

Also Known As

  • Akila J. Redmer
  • A. J. Redmer

Game Credits

Business

Age of Empires III (2005)   (MGS Management)
RalliSport Challenge (2002)   (Studio Manager)
Loom (1990)   (Director of Software Development)
Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders (1988)   (Production Management)
Maniac Mansion (1987)   (Production Management)
 

Production

Blue Dragon (2006)   (Executive Producers)
Magatama (2003)   (Supervisors (スーパーバイザー))
Bionic Commando: Elite Forces (2000)   (Assistant Director)
Ridge Racer 64 (2000)   (Director)
Defenders of Dynatron City (1992)   (Executive producers)
Falcon 3.0: Operation: Fighting Tiger (1992)   (Executive Director of R&D)
Star Wars (1991)   (Producer)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The Action Game (1989)   (US Technical Coordinator)
Pipe Dream (1989)   (Director of Software Development)
SkyChase (1988)   (Associate Producer)
Maniac Mansion (1987)   (Production Management)
 

Design

Pokémon Puzzle League (2000)   (Game Design)
Star Wars (1991)   (Original Game Design)
Crystalis (1990)   (Design Director )
Night Shift (1990)   (Designed by)
Pipe Dream (1989)   (Designed and Programmed by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Pipe Dream (1989)   (Adapted for Bullet-Proof Software(TM) and Lucasfilm Games(TM) by)
Their Finest Hour: The Battle of Britain (1989)   (Director of Software Development)
 

Quality Assurance

Star Control II ()   (Playtesting)
Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe (1990)   (Playtesting)
Star Control (1990)   (Playtesting)
Their Finest Hour: The Battle of Britain (1989)   (Other Playtesters)
 

Localization

Phantom Dust (2004)   (Supervisors)
 

Marketing

Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders (1988)   (Production Management)
 

Creative Services

SimCity Graphics Set 1: Ancient Cities (1990)   (Documentation)
SkyChase (1988)   (Documentation)
 

Thanks

Lost Odyssey (2007)   (Special thanks)
Fuzion Frenzy 2 (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Blinx 2: Masters of Time & Space (2004)   (Special Thanks)
RalliSport Challenge 2 (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Midtown Madness 3 (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Blinx the Time Sweeper (2002)   (The producers wish to thank the following)
Kakuto Chojin: Back Alley Brutal (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Quantum Redshift (2002)   (Special Thanks)
National Lampoon's Chess Maniac 5 Billion and 1 (1993)   (Special Thanks To)
Wordtris (1992)   (Special Thanks to)
Loom (1990)   (Thanks to)
SimCity Graphics Set 1: Ancient Cities (1990)   (Special Thanks to)
SimCity (1989)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

AJ Redmer is a gaming industry veteran who now serves on the boards of various international technology companies involved in social networking and gaming. He has extensive experience in international game development and publishing. He is currently working closely with major companies in China, Japan, Korea, India, Singapore and the US and plays an instrumental role in bringing and developing products in and out of China for several major publishers.

Prior to focusing on international business activities, AJ served three years as CEO of WeMade Entertainment during which period they served a customer base in excess of 200 million register users. Key products included Legend of MIR and the Digimon series of online games.

Prior to AJ’s tenure at WeMade Entertainment, he spent seven years at Microsoft from the beginning of 2000 through the end of 2006. He spent his last two years at Microsoft as General Manager of Microsoft Game Studios Asia based in Tokyo, Japan. AJ oversaw development and publishing of Microsoft-branded entertainment products for Xbox, Xbox 360 and Windows platforms in Japan, China, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Singapore (Blue Dragon, Lost Odyssey, Ninety Nine Nights). During this time AJ also opened the Microsoft Technology Center in Chengdu, China in collaboration with the Central Government. Before that, he served as General Manager overseeing four US-based Studios: Ensemble Studios (Age of Empires, Age of Mythology, Halo Wars), Simulations (Flight Simulator, Train Simulator), FASA Studio (MechAssault, Crimson Skies, Shadowrun), Digital Anvil (Brute Force, FreeLancer) along with MGS Japan (Blinx, Phantom Dust). AJ was also one of the three founding members of the Xbox360 team that developed all aspects of the Xbox360 plan prior to its launch. AJ originally joined Microsoft as the Creative Director for the original Xbox about two years prior to its launch. Shortly after joining the company, AJ took over the responsibility of heading up the Racing Studio during the creation of Project Gotham Racing, RalliSport Challenge, Midtown Madness 3 and Forza Motorsport.

Prior to joining Microsoft, AJ was a Director at Nintendo Software Technology (Ridge Racer 64, Pokémon Puzzle League, Bionic Commando, Crystalis). Formerly he co-founded Maxis Software (SkyChase, Sim City), was Director of Development at Lucasfilm Games (Loom, Monkey Island, Indiana Jones series, Star Wars series, Their Finest Hour) and Executive Director, R&D at Spectrum Holobyte (Falcon 3.0, Tertis, Star Trek: The Next Generation series).

AJ also served as Executive Vice President of Content and Engineering at WildTangent, Inc. during the development of Sea Life Safari and Polar Pool.

Last updated: Jan 17, 2012