Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Gary Liddon

Also Known As

  • Gaz Liddon

Game Credits

Business

Nike+ Kinect Training (2012)   (CEO)
Crackdown 2 (2010)   (Studio Head)
Crackdown (2007)   (Xen Services CEO)
Hot Wheels: Stunt Track Challenge (2004)   (COO)
Serious Sam (2004)   (COO)
Sudeki (2004)   (Climax Management)
MotoGP 2 (2003)   (Another Boss)
MotoGP: Ultimate Racing Technology (2002)   (Another Boss)
Saban's Power Rangers: Time Force (2001)   (Managing Director)
SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge (2001)   (Managing Director)
LEGO Racers (2000)   (Climax Management)
Warriors of Might and Magic (2000)   (Managing Director)
 

Production

Robot Wars: Extreme Destruction (2002)   (Group Development Director)
Mortal Kombat (1992)   (Produced By)
Days of Thunder (1990)   (This is Gary. He is famous. He does not have any hands. Well his writing could get better.)
Delta Patrol (1987)   (Produced by)
Sanxion (1986)   (Producer)
 

Design

Space Giraffe (2007)   (PC User Interface)
Robot Wars: Arenas of Destruction (2001)   (Group Development Director)
SimCoaster (2001)   (Managing Director)
The Pagemaster (1994)   (Design)
Delta Patrol (1987)   (Technical guidance)
 

Programming/Engineering

Space Giraffe (2007)   (PC Optimization Support)
Sim Theme Park (1999)   (Lead Programmer)
Populous: The Beginning (1998)   (Technical Consultant)
Diablo (1996)   (Lead Programmers)
NBA Hang Time (1996)   (Programmers)
Batman Forever (1995)   (Utility Programmers)
Batman Forever (1995)   (Utility's)
The Pagemaster (1994)   (Program)
Mortal Kombat II (1993)   (Programmer (main boy))
Mortal Kombat (1992)   (Conversion / Porting)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)   (Special Programs)
 

Art/Graphics

Mortal Kombat (1992)   (Graphics By)
 

Audio

MotoGP 2 (2003)   (Another Boss)
 

Quality Assurance

Gridrunner Revolution (2009)   (Beta Test Team)
Space Giraffe (2007)   (Xbox 360 Beta Test Team)
 

Thanks

Extreme-G: XG2 (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Batman Forever (1995)   (Special Thanks)
FIFA Soccer 96 (1995)   (Special Thanks)
Stargate (1994)   (Special Thanks to)
Krusty's Fun House (1992)   (Special Thanks to)
Mortal Kombat (1992)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Batman Forever (1995)   (All pies eaten by)
Last Ninja 2: Back with a Vengeance (1988)   (Team)
 

Companies

Loopz (1990)   (Programmed by)
 


Developer Biography

Contact with games programmers led Gary to co-found a subsidiary company with Newsfield called Thalamus Ltd. Thalamus was a highly regarded 8 bit software house and published the hit games Sanxion and Delta. Learning programming skills at Thalamus, Gary then left to become a contract programmer, working on a variety of projects including the console conversions of the Mortal Kombat series.

Gary joined Climax in 1996 as a producer and lead the teams responsible for developing successful games as Diablo and Theme Park World Gary became Managing Director of the studio located in Fareham in 1999 and later Group Development Director in 2000, overseeing and helping to establish the Brighton, Nottingham and London studios.

In 2001, Gary was appointed Chief Operating Officer for the entire group of Climax companies and oversaw all aspects of day-to-day production, development and operations.

Gary left Climax and founded Xen Services, Ltd. in 2004, a development services company who worked on projects for THQ, Sony and Microsoft including games such as MotoGP 2, Crackdown, Project Gotham 4 and Too Human.

On 19th January 2009 the development studio Ruffian Games was announced, where Gary Liddon is Studio Head.

Last updated: Mar 16, 2009